Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-30-2010, 12:55 PM
Digiwave Digiwave is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: UK
Posts: 93
Default DO NOT!!! purchase a Profire 2626!!!

After 2 months of owning my M audio profire 2626 and not being able to use it once successfully in pro tools 8.03 without errors,clicks,crashes,cpu overloads....ive decided to get shut!! Ive tried every way going to get it running smoothly,chain this way,chain that way,dont use that driver, turn this off, you name it ive tried it!!
So anybody thinking of purchasing one, just read the threads on this forum first!!

Macbook pro 13'' (OS X 10.6.2)
2.26 GHz Intel Core 2 Duo
2 GB DDR3
M Audio Profire 2626
1TB FW External HD (Oxford 934 chipset)
PTMP 8.0.3
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-30-2010, 01:22 PM
spicemix spicemix is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 771
Default Re: DO NOT!!! purchase a Profire 2626!!!

Wrong conclusion.

The 2626 is the only valuable interface Avid makes.

It's 8.0.3 that sucks.

If you can run 8.0.1cs2 on 10.5.8 do so. If you can't then run Logic and see all the cool stuff your 2626 can do without the Avid cripple code.
__________________
Peter Jensen
spicemix
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-30-2010, 01:47 PM
necjamc necjamc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: RI
Posts: 2,671
Default Re: DO NOT!!! purchase a Profire 2626!!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by spicemix View Post
Wrong conclusion.

The 2626 is the only valuable interface Avid makes.

It's 8.0.3 that sucks.

If you can run 8.0.1cs2 on 10.5.8 do so. If you can't then run Logic and see all the cool stuff your 2626 can do without the Avid cripple code.
I agree with this, but I use it in 8.0.3 in windows 7 64bit. I love my profire. I'm sorry you have problems but that doesn't make it bad for every one.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-30-2010, 04:38 PM
lifer lifer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Manchester U.K.
Posts: 330
Default Re: DO NOT!!! purchase a Profire 2626!!!

I use mine with my 8 core Mac..never had any problems at all..not even in snow leopard.. its a fantastic interface!
I only use it with stuff other than Pro Tools to pipe thru to my HD rig via ADAT tho so i would suggest that's (PT8) where the problem lies!!
__________________
Win 7 Pro 64
PT 10 HD, HD4 Accel
Jetway JNAF92-Q67
Intel 2700k 3.8ghz
16GB Crucial Ram
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT MP9 & ProFire 2626 Rjones17 Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 0 12-04-2012 11:48 AM
Is the Profire 2626 more stable than Profire Lightbridge? (PT8 or snow leopard?) tomv-k Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 5 03-09-2012 02:45 PM
Can this be done with the profire 2626 boabyd23 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 05-03-2010 10:05 AM
8.0.1 with ProFire 2626 theteach Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 2 09-10-2009 11:30 AM
ProFire 2626 with 7.3.1? KingStudios Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 9 04-15-2008 08:21 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:24 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com