Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-22-2003, 06:08 AM
1245 1245 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 148
Default WHY CAN\'T ONE USE NORMAL WAVES WITH PROTOOLS

I purchased Waves before I purchased 002 and when I install waves, it doesn't show in Protools software. Is this a PURE business related issue? It it is, It Sucks. Trying to make to BUCK.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-22-2003, 06:42 AM
tele_player tele_player is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: California
Posts: 6,557
Default Re: WHY CAN\'T ONE USE NORMAL WAVES WITH PROTOOLS

'Normal' Waves? Exactly what version of Waves do you have?
__________________
Quad 2.5 G5, 4.5G RAM


Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-22-2003, 07:06 AM
where02190 where02190 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Boston, Ma USA
Posts: 8,145
Default Re: WHY CAN\'T ONE USE NORMAL WAVES WITH PROTOOLS

If you have the OS9 version you must upgrade for OSX.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-22-2003, 07:53 AM
Cliffy_Boy's Avatar
Cliffy_Boy Cliffy_Boy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Montréal, Québec
Posts: 5,091
Default Re: WHY CAN\'T ONE USE NORMAL WAVES WITH PROTOOLS

It shows - olnly it installs in thye wrong folder. Move the Waveshell files to Program files - COMMON FILES - Dae - Plug-ins. Start Protools and voila..
__________________
Cliff Stendel
-iMac 5K 32g
-PT12. HDX
-HD I/O 8x8x8. -HD Omni -Avid S3


-API 2500 -API 5500 -UA 2-1176 -UA 2-610
-Neve 1073, Chandler LTD-1 -Eventide H8000FW -Lexicon PCM96
-Bricasti M7. -Joe Meek channel.


-Waves Mercury, Flux all, Softube All, Plugin Alliance all, McDSP all, Sonnox All, MH production, Wave Arts,a bunch more
-Moog Voyager XL, Nord Piano, Hartmann Neuron, ARP Axxe, Gibson Les Paul, Mesa Boogie Roadster, Kemper, Taylor T5 and T5-12
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-22-2003, 09:23 AM
1245 1245 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 148
Default Re: WHY CAN\'T ONE USE NORMAL WAVES WITH PROTOOLS

I have Waves Platinum super bundle. I used it with Sonar, but now I would like to incorporate it to protools.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-22-2003, 09:25 AM
tele_player tele_player is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: California
Posts: 6,557
Default Re: WHY CAN\'T ONE USE NORMAL WAVES WITH PROTOOLS

If that bundle includes PC-RTAS support, it should work (if it's correctly installed.)
__________________
Quad 2.5 G5, 4.5G RAM


Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-22-2003, 09:52 AM
1245 1245 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 148
Default Re: WHY CAN\'T ONE USE NORMAL WAVES WITH PROTOOLS

Would you please tell how do you correctly install it? I install it in PROGRAM FILES-DIGIDESIGN-DAE-PLUG-INS but when I open protools and go to audiosuite I don't see the plug-ins, neither in the mix window.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-22-2003, 09:52 AM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,738
Default Re: WHY CAN\'T ONE USE NORMAL WAVES WITH PROTOOLS

Waves Platinum works here, it's RTAS, and has to be installed as RTAS in the correct folder for PT to see it. If you are using 6.1 with the 002, I believe you need version 4.0 of the Waves.

Cheers,
__________________
Take your projects to the next level with a
non-union national read at reasonable rates
Demos: brucehayward dot com
Source-Connect: brucehayward
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-22-2003, 10:14 AM
1245 1245 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 148
Default Re: WHY CAN\'T ONE USE NORMAL WAVES WITH PROTOOLS

No, I am not using PT 6.1 I am using 5.3.2 and WAVES platinum 3.5
I don't quite get the RTAS version on this.
Thanks for your advises.
Gerson.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-22-2003, 10:32 AM
bassbuddy bassbuddy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Boca Raton, Florida
Posts: 804
Default Re: WHY CAN\'T ONE USE NORMAL WAVES WITH PROTOOLS

Quote:
Would you please tell how do you correctly install it? I install it in PROGRAM FILES-DIGIDESIGN-DAE-PLUG-INS but when I open protools and go to audiosuite I don't see the plug-ins, neither in the mix window.
You need to place the plug - ins in the plug in "settings " folder , that lives in the DAE folder, then you should see them .

kenny
__________________
my webpage
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
4 minutes to startup protools-le, is this normal? fson Eleven Rack 25 09-05-2011 08:56 PM
Waves 7 with Protools 7.1 Reb 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 12-12-2009 06:23 AM
What is the diference btw ProTools 8 Educational and the normal version? Mage Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 4 09-28-2009 09:34 PM
ProTools HD Hangs During Normal Operations picksail Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 04-27-2004 11:28 AM
OS X/Protools 6.01/Waves 4.0 not finding Waves Plug-Ins flashbak 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 8 08-11-2003 08:02 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:20 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com