Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-28-2013, 02:19 PM
Monk Monk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Columbus, OH
Posts: 64
Default Move Edit Selection Not Working! Help!!

Hey all,

I'm pulling my hair out here. I was working on a session and the move edit selection was working fine (p & . Opened up another session and now it's not working at all. What did I do? Can't find anything different between the two sessions. Did I turn something off? I'm sure I hit a button or something. Link Timeline and Edit Selection is turned off at the moment, however, turning it on makes no difference. Neither does Link Track and Edit Selection.

Help!!!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-28-2013, 02:23 PM
Monk Monk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Columbus, OH
Posts: 64
Default Re: Move Edit Selection Not Working! Help!!

Oh, and it still works in the initial session, but will not work in any of my other sessions! I'm so confused and frustrated...
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-28-2013, 03:15 PM
joachim's Avatar
joachim joachim is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Germany, München
Posts: 1,687
Default Re: Move Edit Selection Not Working! Help!!

Are you referring to Shift + Plus/Minus ?
__________________
PT 11.3.2 HD , RME Fireface 800 , Genelec 5.1 ,
Win7 64bit Professional , i7 3930 Hexcore , 48GB Ram , SSD System + SSD PT Session/Audio + SSD Video (all Samsung 840 Evo) + Spinner 1TB Data , 2x Radeon HD 5450 \\ SD 633 Femto MKH8060 MKH8070 MKH30/MKH40 DPA4060
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-28-2013, 08:04 PM
Monk Monk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Columbus, OH
Posts: 64
Default Re: Move Edit Selection Not Working! Help!!

No, it's the "p" and ";" shortcuts.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-28-2013, 08:24 PM
Monk Monk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Columbus, OH
Posts: 64
Default Re: Move Edit Selection Not Working! Help!!

Figured it out. I had Command Focus turned off. Doh!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-28-2013, 08:51 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: Move Edit Selection Not Working! Help!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by adamjmonk View Post
Figured it out. I had Command Focus turned off. Doh!
we've all been there at least once
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Edit Selection Follows Clip List Selection not working Sjoberg Pro Tools 10 3 12-04-2020 01:38 PM
Map jog wheel to move edit selection up and down? studioj11 Artist Series 5 11-15-2013 01:31 PM
Locked - Cannot use selection tool anywhere in edit window or move clips! eneedham macOS 30 05-05-2012 09:23 PM
link timeline and edit selection not working blackdognove 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 11-06-2011 02:17 AM
link timeline and edit selection not working binetron 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 12-14-2007 02:35 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:49 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com