Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-31-2001, 01:32 AM
Americo Americo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Posts: 15
Default About Appian Jeronimo2000 and TFT Apple displays

I Have problem since i installed the Appian dual monitor card.
I have to unplug the second monitor when i start up the G4 400MHZ,and when it is in the system, then i can plug the second monitor.
If i start up the G4 with Two monitors , the second one give me this mesagge "signal out of range", that occurs with an older firmware of the Appian , with the latest firmware both of the Apple TFT Monitors get Out of signal always.

Could somebody help me , the appian card is not cheap, OK, but is DIGI APROVED CARD.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-31-2001, 11:12 AM
darla darla is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1998
Location: nashville
Posts: 98
Default Re: About Appian Jeronimo2000 and TFT Apple displays

Americo, have you checked monitor resolution? I think you need to set it to 1024 x 768 or something like that. I'm not in front of my PT rig to answer this for sure, but check your monitor settings. I use the Jeronimo with no problems...well, almost...
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-31-2001, 12:30 PM
Americo Americo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Posts: 15
Default Re: About Appian Jeronimo2000 and TFT Apple displays

Tanks Darla

I've checked the display resolution, I have both monitors in 1024x768@75Hz, and they work OK if I unplug the second one until the system is open.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-01-2001, 12:29 AM
darla darla is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1998
Location: nashville
Posts: 98
Default Re: About Appian Jeronimo2000 and TFT Apple displays

When you say unplug, what do you mean? AC power or the monitor cable to the computer? Have you checked your monitors setting in your control panels? Identify monitor #1 & monitor #2. Make sure you have the correct monitor identified as the startup monitor. Hope this helps.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-02-2001, 01:10 AM
Americo Americo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Posts: 15
Default Re: About Appian Jeronimo2000 and TFT Apple displays

I mean , unplug the svga cable from the appian 2nd channel conector.

With the first monitor (principal or vga(1)), i have not problems.
The problem is with the second one(VGA 2, 1024x768@75HZ), and only when is pluged(SVGA Cable) on start up.

I have to unplug the VGA cable when i turn on the G4 and wait until the windows MacOS 9.1 Starting, to plug the monitor, in that case it works, always talking about the second monitor.

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-02-2001, 03:17 PM
Targon Targon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Australia
Posts: 472
Default Re: About Appian Jeronimo2000 and TFT Apple displays

You need to clarify some details, either its too late at nite for me an im losin it or there is some incorrect info here.

The native res for the new 17" Apple TFT is 1280x1024, i assume this is what u have? Mayb u have the original 15" LCD Studio Displays, in which case these have VGA an their native res is 1024x768.

Firstly, the Apple LCD's dont have VGA connectors they have ADC so u cant connect them to a VGA only video card and you cant connect 2 of them via 2 cards. Secondly, they draw too much power off the PCI bus. ADC is a combo connector, Power, USB an video. There is only 62watts that can be drawn off the PCI bus (agp is allowed up to 20watts) on the machine you are describing....Sawtooth G4?

Come back with more info for us.

Laiterz
Targon
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-02-2001, 03:53 PM
Americo Americo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Posts: 15
Default Re: About Appian Jeronimo2000 and TFT Apple displays

We have 15" LCD Display (I think, i don't know if it a LCD or TFT display) they use VGA Cable, not use the ADC conector if you have time, you can see the monitors in this link http://www.audioclip.es/instalac.html

The machine is a Sawtooth G4 400Mhz(AGP)
320 MB SDRAM, PT 5.1.1 , Chasis Digidesign (MAGMA)13 Slots, ATTO SCSI Dual Channel, Mix Core, Mix Farm and DSP Farm II, Miro DC 30 Plus.

Thanks Targon for the attention.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-02-2001, 04:12 PM
Americo Americo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Posts: 15
Default Re: About Appian Jeronimo2000 and TFT Apple displays

The model exactly of the monitor is Apple Studio Display 15", LCD, 1024*768@75 HZ, VGA Connector, Bondiblue, with video in ( I can switch to see video or computer signal )
http://www.theapplemuseum.com/produc...studio_15.htmT

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-03-2001, 04:22 AM
houser houser is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 1999
Location: Santa Monica
Posts: 665
Default Re: About Appian Jeronimo2000 and TFT Apple displays

Just to chime in..
We had similar problems with the Appian card and are currently unable to get stable signal over Gefen extension boxes.
Never had a similar problem at all with the usual cheap ATI cards which are in the older 9600s that we still use.

I think the Appian firmware and software is buggy and not quite up to date.
It's a shame, as the card seems very serious on the hardware side of things.

We have spent hours trying to get a G4 with an Appian ard up and running on Gefen extension boxers and normal 17" Sony Trinitorns.The same hardware that works flawlessly on a 9600 with two $200 ATI cards.
It seems like Appian has some fixing to do..

regards
Janne A.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Apple External Displays w/MacBook Pro? anackman macOS 3 10-13-2011 11:25 AM
30" LCD displays: Apple vs. Dell jeremyroberts Post - Surround - Video 7 01-15-2007 12:39 PM
Apple cinema displays? banana boy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 10-20-2004 05:47 AM
New Apple Cinema Displays DeVille Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 10 07-02-2004 11:31 AM
New Apple 17" CRT w/Appian Jeronimo 2000 Garry Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 09-07-2000 05:02 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:06 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com