Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2021

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-26-2021, 03:45 PM
CarlosDanger CarlosDanger is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Location: Nashville
Posts: 5
Default Big Sur/2021.3 "Undo Clip Slide" Bug

Just upgraded to big sur/2021.3 from catalina/2020.12

First issue, opened up a project and all the fades were a different color?

When I click any audio it adds a "Undo Clip Slide" to the undo history even though nothing moved at all (I think this might only happen with audio in a playlist?)

This also removes any fades touching the audio that I clicked, which is an absolute nightmare

I then rolled back to 2020.12 and the ""Undo Clip Slide" bug is still there when I click any audio. This did however fix the issue of it removing my fades

Any ideas?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-29-2021, 01:17 PM
CarlosDanger CarlosDanger is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Location: Nashville
Posts: 5
Default Re: Big Sur/2021.3 "Undo Clip Slide" Bug

bump
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-07-2021, 05:14 PM
CarlosDanger CarlosDanger is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Location: Nashville
Posts: 5
Default Re: Big Sur/2021.3 "Undo Clip Slide" Bug

bump again. surely I am not the only one with this bug?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-07-2021, 08:37 PM
Obsidian Dragon Obsidian Dragon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 3,980
Default Re: Big Sur/2021.3 "Undo Clip Slide" Bug

I'm not sure about the "Undo Clip Slide" or removal of fades. No one else seems to be reporting this issue here. One change with Protools 2021.3 (actually introduced in 2020.12) is that it defaults to "Dark Mode," so perhaps that is the reason for the change in color of your fades. You can go to preferences and change to "Classic Mode" to prevent using "Dark Mode."
__________________
Obsidian Dragon
Model Name: MacBook Pro
Model Identifier: MacBookPro14,3
Processor Name: Intel Core i7
Processor Speed: 3.1 GHz
Number of Processors: 1
Total Number of Cores: 4
L2 Cache (per Core): 256 KB
L3 Cache: 8 MB
Memory: 16 GB
MacOS 11.2.3 running Protools 2021.3.1

Last edited by Obsidian Dragon; 04-07-2021 at 10:13 PM. Reason: updated
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Nothing but "Undo Change Control Value" in undo queue WinstonDeath Pro Tools 11 17 03-31-2021 07:05 AM
No "slide" edit with mouse? moshuajusic Pro Tools 2019 10 11-28-2019 06:59 PM
What now? "must be the same length for the Clip Slide command to complete during reco Arno Peeters Pro Tools 2018 3 06-13-2019 03:12 AM
Keyboard Shortcut for "Track List", "MIDI Editor Pane", and "Clip List" EdgarRothermich Pro Tools 12 2 10-04-2017 02:18 PM
Sort of "slide" trim? Funky Monk Post - Surround - Video 6 05-01-2013 08:34 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:55 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com