Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-19-2016, 01:19 AM
hj0102 hj0102 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Corona, CA
Posts: 8
Default S3 Display font size problem

Hello,

It was working fine till yesterday, but font size has been changed as picture. OS is 10.11.4, Eucon version 3.4.11171610.

It happened same when I install Eucon 3.2 on El Capitan. After I go back to 10.9.5 and 3.2 works fine. However, after I checked that there's 3.4 which supports 10.11. Upgrade both. However, it happens again.

Any idea? Thanks in advance
Attached Images
File Type: jpg IMG_0694.jpg (58.3 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-19-2016, 01:20 PM
hj0102 hj0102 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Corona, CA
Posts: 8
Default Re: S3 Display font size problem

Somehow, it is normal today. I will keep posting if that happens again. Only difference is PT control isn't connected today. I will do it later today.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-22-2016, 01:45 AM
Mark Ziebarth Mark Ziebarth is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1998
Location: Hamburg, Germany
Posts: 830
Default Re: S3 Display font size problem

In the app set file there's the possibility to set the font size via a simple text editor. I did it for the soft keys pages in the PT Control app. Worked fine.
__________________
Mac Pro 2010 3.66 GHz six Cores, HD Native, 192 I/O, Avid Dock, Artist Mix and Pro Tools Ultimate
Mac mini 2018 i5 64 GB RAM, RME Fireface, Pro Tools 2020, Euphonix MC Control
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-22-2016, 06:41 PM
Kyle Splittgerber's Avatar
Kyle Splittgerber Kyle Splittgerber is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: CA
Posts: 502
Default Re: S3 Display font size problem

Quote:
Originally Posted by hj0102 View Post
Hello,

It was working fine till yesterday, but font size has been changed as picture. OS is 10.11.4, Eucon version 3.4.11171610.

It happened same when I install Eucon 3.2 on El Capitan. After I go back to 10.9.5 and 3.2 works fine. However, after I checked that there's 3.4 which supports 10.11. Upgrade both. However, it happens again.

Any idea? Thanks in advance
This will happen when you have two monitors and the EuControl Settings window is dragged to the second monitor. It happens because the drawing for the OLEDs is happening at a different resolution on the second display before being pushed down to S3. The workaround is easy:

1. In EuControl Settings, move S3 from "My Surfaces" to "All Surfaces" list
2. Drag EuControl Settings window back to your computer's primary display
3. Move S3 from "All Surfaces" back to "My Surfaces" list

If you always keep EuControl Settings on your main computer's display this issue should not occur again.
__________________
Kyle Splittgerber
Senior Principal Product Designer
Avid
Berkeley, CA
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-30-2016, 03:25 PM
hj0102 hj0102 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Corona, CA
Posts: 8
Default Re: S3 Display font size problem

Thanks,

It happened again, but after I turn on MC Transport it back to normal. I guess if there's control for font size, it will be nice.

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-01-2016, 07:20 PM
Kyle Splittgerber's Avatar
Kyle Splittgerber Kyle Splittgerber is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: CA
Posts: 502
Default Re: S3 Display font size problem

Quote:
Originally Posted by hj0102 View Post
Thanks,

It happened again, but after I turn on MC Transport it back to normal. I guess if there's control for font size, it will be nice.

Thanks
Do you have two monitors? That's where we've seen this issue. And if so, which monitor do you have the EuControl Settings window on?
__________________
Kyle Splittgerber
Senior Principal Product Designer
Avid
Berkeley, CA
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-05-2016, 05:44 PM
hj0102 hj0102 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Corona, CA
Posts: 8
Default Re: S3 Display font size problem

I have 4K, 29" wide monitors. When this thing happens, I just turn off 4k and back on. I hope there's simple solution on control. thanks
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-06-2016, 12:08 PM
Kyle Splittgerber's Avatar
Kyle Splittgerber Kyle Splittgerber is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: CA
Posts: 502
Default Re: S3 Display font size problem

Quote:
Originally Posted by hj0102 View Post
I have 4K, 29" wide monitors. When this thing happens, I just turn off 4k and back on. I hope there's simple solution on control. thanks
Simple solution is mentioned in my first post. Is that not working?
__________________
Kyle Splittgerber
Senior Principal Product Designer
Avid
Berkeley, CA
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-06-2016, 08:39 AM
jyang jyang is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 45
Default Re: S3 Display font size problem

Just wanted to add to this that I am also experiencing this bug, and Kyle's workaround fixes the issue. 10.11.3 on an Retina Macbook Pro with a secondary display vs HDMI.

I move the Eucontrol settings to my laptop's display and remove the unit and it automatically re-adds itself and is fine.

Annoyingly though I have to do this everytime I load it up as I use an external monitor as my main display so the Eucontrol window defaults to this one. Be great to see this fixed in an update soon!
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-03-2019, 09:15 AM
littlesicily littlesicily is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 236
Default Re: S3 Display font size problem

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kyle Splittgerber View Post
This will happen when you have two monitors and the EuControl Settings window is dragged to the second monitor. It happens because the drawing for the OLEDs is happening at a different resolution on the second display before being pushed down to S3. The workaround is easy:

1. In EuControl Settings, move S3 from "My Surfaces" to "All Surfaces" list
2. Drag EuControl Settings window back to your computer's primary display
3. Move S3 from "All Surfaces" back to "My Surfaces" list

If you always keep EuControl Settings on your main computer's display this issue should not occur again.
This error just started for me the other day. I do have two monitors. I'm not sure I understood these instructions. Nothing changed for me and font is still very small.
EuControl 3.7.0.138 on OS 10.14.2. PT 2018.12
__________________
PT Ultimate 2019.06, HDX, HD I/O 16x16, Mac mini 2018 3.2GHz 6-core, OSX 10.14.4, EuControl 3.7 w/ Avid S3, UAD-2 TB octo
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Font size. r.heyman Pro Tools 11 2 03-01-2015 05:29 PM
Increase Font Size garden rock studios Pro Tools 9 6 04-06-2011 06:38 PM
Change font in Pfreferences display matthewacacia 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 08-31-2009 04:21 PM
Increasing font size? MboxToo 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 05-06-2009 06:20 PM
Increasing display font size MboxToo Tips & Tricks 1 05-06-2009 06:17 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:53 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com