Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-13-2000, 04:11 PM
Cawbaby Cawbaby is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Chicago, IL USA
Posts: 174
Default lack of ram freeze????

What is the cause of my 9500,G3 upgraded processor,with 224 ram, freezing? When I open 4 or 5 ,maybe more, sessions that have extensive use of plug-ins, eventually my 9500 freezes when opening
a session. When I shutdown of course everything returns to normal.I have one Mix24 core and to additional old farms. Anyone experiencing the same problem? Lack of Ram? DSP?
__________________
Dr. Caw Recording
www.drcaw.com
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-16-2000, 12:46 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,796
Default Re: lack of ram freeze????

Cawbaby,

This could be RAM fragmentation, bad memory, or a memory leak. What version of PT are you using and what OS? Also, make sure the memory is installed correctly. The 9500's have two memory banks. Memory should be interlaced. For example, if you are installing two 64meg sticks, 1 should be in bank A, slot one and one should be in bank B, slot 1. Also, memory should be installed from largest to smallest. You can also start from slot 6 and work backwards. You might run Tech Tool or RAM Check to test your memory. Regardless, restarting should de-frag the memory and get you back up and running.

Jake Schaefer
Digi Product Specialist
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-16-2000, 05:58 AM
Stratman Stratman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1998
Location: NY,NY,USA
Posts: 387
Default Re: lack of ram freeze????

I installed my ram backwards...smallest to largest. Whoops. Things will run faster when corrected I assume.

Thanks
__________________
It's the computer's game we play when we decide to make music with it
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-16-2000, 04:38 PM
Cawbaby Cawbaby is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Chicago, IL USA
Posts: 174
Default Re: lack of ram freeze????

My memory is definitly
installed correctly.
I'm running 4.3.1 on 8.1 OS.
__________________
Dr. Caw Recording
www.drcaw.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 10 HD (Cursor Freeze/Playback Freeze) vinlance Pro Tools 10 1 07-13-2013 11:40 AM
Lack of CPU iMattias 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 8 03-26-2008 08:58 AM
Panning (or lack of) jeffb 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 09-04-2004 10:46 AM
HTDM (lack of) and PT 6 blairl Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 01-15-2003 09:42 PM
Lack of RAM jambo666 Digidesign Hardware & Software 0 10-26-2000 11:46 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:31 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com