Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-29-2017, 08:21 AM
JayRosa JayRosa is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: United States
Posts: 1
Default AAE Error -9178

Due to a corrupt OS (Windows 8) (Was using Pro Tools 11 and it stopped working correctly) I upgraded to windows 10. I failed to realize that the two aren't compatible, windows 10 and pro tools 11. I decided to try Pro Tools First because I just need to record! and while "loading plug-ins" I was errored with "AAE Error -9178" Avid has nothing on the topic...I can't seem to find any fixes or understanding why this is even happening.
Furthermore, I was going to pay the subscription base for Pro Tools 12 but I'm very concerned that once I do that'll I run into the same issue. And since Avid is so kind on lending their support [SARCASM] I'm trying not to spend anymore money than necessary.
Is anyone aware of why this is happening and how to fix it?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-29-2017, 01:28 PM
sw rec sw rec is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Colo Spgs Colo
Posts: 5,828
Default Re: AAE Error -9178

I'm not so sure that PT 11 won't run on Win 10, but to be fair, I didn't try it. I do have a PT 10/12 co-install working just fine on Win 10 Pro, though, and it seems to me that if 10 will run on it, 11 should too. (From what I found on Google, a 9178 error = running out of processor power. Good time to post some system specs. http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=300050

Last edited by sw rec; 07-30-2017 at 10:51 AM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Getting AAE error -9178? Here's what worked for me. mesaone Pro Tools 12 0 12-08-2016 11:52 PM
Pro Tools crashing after loading plugins AAE Error -9178 mremcbride Windows 3 12-07-2016 11:57 AM
Waveshell 9.3 / 9.6 AAE Error -9178 mpalma87 AAX Plug-ins 2 04-07-2016 12:48 PM
Error type 10,address error ,illegal error, buss error ,illegal instruction KasticK Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 05-14-2003 11:21 AM
Buss error,Address error,ilegal instruction,error type 10 KasticK Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 02-08-2003 05:49 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:59 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com