Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-17-2015, 08:02 AM
General Stalin General Stalin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Boston
Posts: 12
Default "Failed Installation" errors with Application Manager 2.3.3

I have just installed and Registered Pro Tools 12 which as you all know requires Installation of Avid Application Manager.

Is any one else having these issues? I have been searching Google all morning and this forum and can't find people getting these same errors as me:

Try to install XPand II and get "Failed Installation: Xpand II install failed. ack."

When I try and install a different plugin I get the error "Failed Install: ______ install failed. The installation of another program is in progress."

When I go back to XPand II and click install again I get the error "Failed Install: XPand II install failed. This installation already started"

I've already tried completely uninstalling Avid Pro Tools and all components and reinstalling and getting the exact same issues. This application manager tool is currently hindering my Pro Tools usage as it's preventing me from installing plugins and updates.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-17-2015, 08:24 AM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 17,506
Default

Welcome General,

Please read the Help Us Help You information in the link at the top of the page. Without more information it's tough to help.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2022 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-17-2015, 08:40 AM
General Stalin General Stalin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Boston
Posts: 12
Default

My apologies, I put this information in my sig but its not displaying for some reason:

Custom Built Workstation:
Intel Core i7 870 2.93 Ghz
16GB RAM
250GB SSD
Windows 7 Ultimate SP 1 x64
Focusrite 18i20
Pro Tools 12.0.0.456

This error occurs when I open Avid Application Manager and go to the "Apps" tab
__________________
Custom Built Workstation:
Intel Core i7 870 2.93 Ghz
16GB RAM
250GB SSD
Windows 7 Ultimate SP 1 x64
Focusrite 18i20
Pro Tools 12.0.0.456
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-17-2015, 09:01 AM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 17,506
Default

I have not seen this issue, but...

Try going to the startup menu, (msconfig in Run) and temporarily uncheck Application Manager, then reboot. If the issue persists, it is not Application Manager causing this, and further system investigation will be needed.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2022 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-17-2015, 02:39 PM
General Stalin General Stalin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Boston
Posts: 12
Default

That didn't work either, but I was able to fix it on my own. I manually installed XPand II from the Avid Marketplace from within Pro Tools then the Application Manager detected that the XPand II plug-in was "current" and I was able to install other updates and plug-ins after a reboot.
__________________
Custom Built Workstation:
Intel Core i7 870 2.93 Ghz
16GB RAM
250GB SSD
Windows 7 Ultimate SP 1 x64
Focusrite 18i20
Pro Tools 12.0.0.456
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-17-2015, 05:21 PM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 17,506
Default

Great, as long is working now, we're all happy.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2022 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Application Manager downloads rankinfile Pro Tools 12 11 01-01-2016 05:19 PM
Application Manager hooksound Pro Tools 12 0 04-08-2015 11:00 AM
application failed to initialize properly (0xc000001d or 0xc0000142) graveleye Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 4 04-12-2011 06:58 PM
THE APPLICATION FAILED TO INITIALIZE PROPERLY (Oxc0000005) scottthafoo 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 8 09-17-2009 06:01 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:50 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com