Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Getting Started

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-08-2022, 01:57 PM
randr8 randr8 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2022
Location: Baltimore, MD, USA
Posts: 3
Default GPU not loading at startup, leading to CPU overload (AAE-9173)

SOLVED! See below.

Hello, I am just starting a trial to see if I can use ProTools Ultimate on Windows 10 64-bit.

Processor is Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-3470 CPU @ 3.20GHz 3.20 GHz
24 GB RAM

I can't test the program out, because it is saying there's an error initializing my qualified GPU, but it lets me open it anyway. However, that's leading to a CPU overload (AAE-9173) every time I press play on the project I have open. How can I fix this and get the GPU working? In Device Manager, it says I have Intel HD Graphics card/driver.

Last edited by randr8; 08-15-2022 at 04:45 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-08-2022, 03:34 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 16,925
Default Re: GPU not loading at startup, leading to CPU overload (AAE-9173)

I don't think any Intel embedded GPU is strictly qualified by Avid, newer ones probably should be, and many folks are using them seemingly OK. But the Pro Tools systems requirements clearly state the need for an NVIDIA GPU.

What is the *exact* error message, every last work copied and pasted here.

When exactly does that message appear?

Start at "Help us Help You" up the top of each DUC web page.

Post a Sisoft Sandra report so we can see all the details of your system.

Many GPU problems are caused by not running the latest/correct drivers.

Make sure your Windows system is fully optimized, every last thing done no matter how inconvenient.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-08-2022, 07:12 PM
randr8 randr8 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2022
Location: Baltimore, MD, USA
Posts: 3
Default Re: GPU not loading at startup, leading to CPU overload (AAE-9173)

Thank you for your help!

It is definitely a somewhat old system. I'm gonna say at least 5 years old.

While it says, "Initializing MIDI Engine" during startup of the actual program, a notification pops up with sound and says,

"GPU card can driver are qualified but an error occurred during initialization. GPU accelerated effects will be disabled resulting in reduced effects performance."

But, as I said before, it still lets me start. On one of the old ProTools 7 sessions I opened, it did the AAE-9173 error after I pressed play, right when I started the program. It didn't do this when I opened a different one. Maybe one that had less plug-ins, I'm not sure. I could get you that info, but I don't know ProTools well enough to look at each and every plug-in and give you a list.

When I searched the Knowledge Base before posting, this is what came up:

It seems none of what's there applies to me, including when I look at Device Manager. All that shows is the Intel HD Graphics Card I told you about.

I have now optimized my system with the recommendations from Help us Help You

SiSoftware Sandra Report

ID
Host Name : DESKTOP-L0BI515
Workgroup : WORKGROUP

Computer
Model : HP Compaq Pro 6300 MT 103C_53307F G=D
Serial Number : MXL33*****
Chassis : HP Mini Tower
Mainboard : HP 339A
Serial Number : MXL33*****
BIOS : HP K01 v02.90 07/16/2013
Intel Management Engine (ME) : 8.1.31.1351
TPM - Trusted Platform Module : Infineon 1.2 2010 (24PCR 20Ses 10Obj 8Ctr)

System Memory
Total Memory : 24GB DDR3

Processors
Processor : Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-3470 CPU @ 3.20GHz (4C 3.59GHz, 3.6GHz IMC, 4x 256kB L2, 6MB L3)
Socket/Slot : FC LGA1155

Chipset
Memory Controller : HP Core3 (Ivy Bridge) DRAM Controller 100MHz, 2x 12GB DDR3 1.33GHz 128-bit, Integrated Graphics

Memory Module(s)
Memory Module : G.Skill F3-12800CL10-8GBXL 8GB DIMM DDR3 2Rx8 PC3-12800U DDR3-1600 (9-9-9-25 4-34-10-5)
Memory Module : Samsung M378B5173QH0-CK0 4GB DIMM DDR3 1Rx8 PC3-12800U DDR3-1600 (11-11-11-29 5-40-13-6)
Memory Module : G.Skill F3-12800CL10-8GBXL 8GB DIMM DDR3 2Rx8 PC3-12800U DDR3-1600 (9-9-9-25 4-34-10-5)
Memory Module : Samsung M378B5173QH0-CK0 4GB DIMM DDR3 1Rx8 PC3-12800U DDR3-1600 (11-11-11-29 5-40-13-6)

Video System
Monitor/Panel : SONY TV
(1920x1080, 72.3")
Video Adapter : Intel(R) HD Graphics (48S 6C SM5.0 350MHz/1.1GHz, 160kB L2, 32MB DDR3 1.33GHz 128-bit, Integrated Graphics)

Graphics Processor
OpenCL : Intel(R) HD Graphics 2500 (48S 6C SM1.2 350MHz/1.1GHz, 2MB L2, 1.4GB DDR3 1.33GHz 128-bit, Integrated Graphics)
D3D 11 : Intel(R) HD Graphics (48S 6C SM11.0 350MHz/1.1GHz, 160kB L2, 64MB DDR3 1.33GHz 128-bit, Integrated Graphics)

Storage Devices
Disk : WDC WD5000AZLX-60K2TA0 (500.1GB, SATA600, 3.5", 7200rpm, 32MB Cache)
Disk : SanDisk Extreme 55AE (2TB, USB3)
Disk : WD My Passport 070A (749.5GB, USB2)
Optical : hp DVD-RAM GHA3N (SATA150, DVD+-RW, CD-RW)

Logical Storage Devices
Recovery : 450MB (NTFS, 4kB) @ WDC WD5000AZLX-60K2TA0 (500.1GB, SATA600, 3.5", 7200rpm, 32MB Cache)
Hard Disk (C:) : 465GB (NTFS, 4kB) @ WDC WD5000AZLX-60K2TA0 (500.1GB, SATA600, 3.5", 7200rpm, 32MB Cache)
Hard Disk : 521MB (NTFS, 4kB) @ WDC WD5000AZLX-60K2TA0 (500.1GB, SATA600, 3.5", 7200rpm, 32MB Cache)
Extreme SSD (G:) : 2TB (exFAT, 1MB) @ SanDisk Extreme 55AE (2TB, USB3)
music (F:) : 698GB (NTFS, 4kB) @ WD My Passport 070A (USB2)
Hard Disk : 96MB (FAT32, 1kB) @ WDC WD5000AZLX-60K2TA0 (500.1GB, SATA600, 3.5", 7200rpm, 32MB Cache)
Optical Drive (E:) : N/A @ hp DVD-RAM GHA3N (SATA150, DVD+-RW, CD-RW)
Optical Drive (D:) : N/A

Storage System
Storage Pool : Primordial (3TB)

Peripherals
LPC Hub Controller : HP Panther Point LPC Controller
Audio Device : HP Panther Point High Definition Audio Controller
Audio Codec : Realtek Semi High Definition Audio
Audio Codec : Intel 2806
Serial Port(s) : 2
Disk Controller : HP Panther Point 6 port SATA AHCI Controller
USB Controller : HP Panther Point USB xHCI Host Controller
USB Controller : HP Panther Point USB Enhanced Host Controller #2
USB Controller : HP Panther Point USB Enhanced Host Controller #1
SMBus/i2c Controller : Intel ICH SMBus

Printers and Faxes
Printer : Microsoft Software Printer Driver (300x300, Colour)
Printer : Microsoft XPS Document Writer v4 (600x600, Colour)
Printer : Microsoft Print To PDF (600x600, Colour)
Fax : Microsoft Shared Fax Driver (200x200)
Printer : Microsoft IPP Class Driver (600x600, Colour)

Biometrics
Voice : Analog NUI Voice Virtual Sensor (Voice)

Peripherals
Media Player : WD My Passport 070A (698GB)
Media Player : SanDisk Extreme 55AE (1.82TB)

Network Services
Network Adapter : TAP-ProtonVPN Windows Adapter V9 (Ethernet)
Network Adapter : Intel(R) 82579LM Gigabit Network Connection (Ethernet, 1Gbps)

Operating System
Windows System : Microsoft Windows 10 Professional 10.0.19044
Platform Compliance : x64
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-09-2022, 11:24 AM
junkgear's Avatar
junkgear junkgear is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 1,710
Default Re: GPU not loading at startup, leading to CPU overload (AAE-9173)

At a minimum, make sure you have the latest driver for your onboard graphics.
You should be able to find the latest here

Pro Tools is not overly graphics intensive, so maybe it is just looking for some GPU feature and can't find it.
__________________
Will

System Details
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-09-2022, 01:07 PM
randr8 randr8 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2022
Location: Baltimore, MD, USA
Posts: 3
Default Re: GPU not loading at startup, leading to CPU overload (AAE-9173)

After getting the input/output hardware sorted out and the sampling correct, everything sort of fell into place. Thanks for your help everyone!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Error Message: -9173 CPU overload William_monk02 Pro Tools 2020 1 10-15-2020 10:01 AM
Error 9173 on startup Herston1 Pro Tools 12 9 10-18-2017 10:51 AM
CPU overload! ( AAE- 9173 ) SWBoatman25 Pro Tools 12 6 11-27-2016 05:44 PM
cpu spikes 1% to overload randomly, aae 9173 stratcat18 Pro Tools 12 13 07-10-2016 12:37 PM
CPU overload at startup henrikas 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 09-19-2007 04:56 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:48 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com