Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-12-2013, 09:23 PM
Mariano Zelada Mariano Zelada is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Barcelona
Posts: 2
Default Protools HD10 can be used with or without hardware?

Hi everyone,

I'm new to the forum, and wanted to ask a question ...

I heard that the PT HD10, can be used without any Hardwere, or even with other hardwere of other brands.
The question is: How should I install my PTHD 10, much to me HDNative, as to other boards without them?
I tried a couple of times without success.
thanks to all and greetings
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-13-2013, 12:25 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,696
Default Re: Protools HD10 can be used with or without hardware?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mariano Zelada View Post
Hi everyone,

I'm new to the forum, and wanted to ask a question ...

I heard that the PT HD10, can be used without any Hardwere, or even with other hardwere of other brands.
The question is: How should I install my PTHD 10, much to me HDNative, as to other boards without them?
I tried a couple of times without success.
thanks to all and greetings
Hi,

Installation should be straightforward. Just run the full installer for 10.5.5 or whatever version you want to install. Once installed you have to select an audio engine in the playback engine settings? This can be the built-in audio of the mac or another interface. But you must have an audio engine assigned for t to work.

When you say without success! What exactly is happening and how far do you get? And any error messages?

Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club Joy Of The Return #9 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 D Command 32 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-14-2013, 02:00 PM
P,B,S P,B,S is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: themoon
Posts: 286
Default Re: Protools HD10 can be used with or without hardware?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mariano Zelada View Post
I heard that the PT HD10, can be used without any Hardwere,
When you use HD software without official AVID HDX HDN or TDM hradware, you are in a sece using PT le with the Complete Production ToolKit or CPTK as they say on here.
This gets you all the extra features and functions of PT HD
It is HD software but there are differences.
Latency
No AAX DSP support , No promise of actual end product user track count. Because its cpu dependant.
There are several other things as well, but I do not know for certain so I will leave it at that.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Mariano Zelada View Post
I tried a couple of times without success.
thanks to all and greetings
If you want to use the HD software without the hardware you have to go into mac prefs / sound / what ever peripherals you are using to send and receive audio within your cpu. Otherwise it will not start up and you will get a no hardware found screen . and it will not work

I use it like this at times for editing or just clean up grunt work so I don't have to turn everything on.

Im guessing if this has not changed in HD11 it will in HD12 because they really are losing money allowing this, but its nice they do.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-14-2013, 03:01 PM
nst7 nst7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 9,864
Default Re: Protools HD10 can be used with or without hardware?

It's no different than using "regular" Protools, in that an interface must be selected, but that interface can be your computer's built in output.

But installing it and using it should be straightforward. If you're on Windows, you need to install ASIO 4 all, so you can use your computer's output.

If you're having trouble, hold down the "N" key when you launch Protools, and that should let you select your interface or output. You'll only have to do this the first time, not every time.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-17-2013, 10:00 AM
Mariano Zelada Mariano Zelada is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Barcelona
Posts: 2
Default Re: Protools HD10 can be used with or without hardware?

Thanks Cris, P,B,S and nst7! :)

I have a Mac Book Pro with 10.7 and PTHD10 that came on my new HDNative Thunderbolt and also I have a Focusrite Liquid56 and a Presonus 24 Mixer.

The idea is to connect all things.
Or use only mac to clean my sessions between travel ...
I'll take your advice, thanks to all
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WTB Protools HD8 to HD10 Upgrade tunes7 Buy & Sell 0 01-27-2013 01:38 PM
Hardware exchange hd to HDX with HD10 software . DID I LOSE HD9 or no phatbeatstudio Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 5 06-10-2012 01:46 PM
If I purchase a $999 HD10 upgrade, will it apply towards Hardware Exchange? jeremiahmoore Pro Tools 10 17 12-25-2011 11:22 PM
Protools HD10 at 88.2 ilulilu888 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 11-26-2011 05:27 PM
Protools 10 v HD10 query regarding ram boabyd23 macOS 1 10-22-2011 08:37 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:42 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com