Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 11

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-26-2013, 02:59 AM
uptheoctave uptheoctave is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Oxfordshire and Geneva.
Posts: 429
Default Apogee Rosetta FW now showing up in Pro Tools 11 trial.

Hi all,

I'e been out of the Avid loop for a while as I've been working in Logic since I sold my HD rig back in 2009.

Thought of getting back onboard with Pro Tools 11 especially as I am now supposed to be able to use my Apogee converters with Pro Tools.

Just installed the demo but the Rosetta isn't showing up in Hardware Setup.
The only thing that does is the Axe FX II that I have connected over USB.
Any idea why this might be the case?

It is a dealbreaker for me if the Rosetta isn't supported- the documentation shows me that it should be supported.
Am I missing something?
Any help appreciated.

James
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-26-2013, 04:19 AM
uptheoctave uptheoctave is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Oxfordshire and Geneva.
Posts: 429
Default Re: Apogee Rosetta FW now showing up in Pro Tools 11 trial.

OK, I think I've sorted it.
If I unplug the Axe FX II from USB then the Apogee shows up in Hardware Setup.

Bit of a PITA but it works for now.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Apogee Rosetta 200 (MINT), Lynx AES16e-SRC, Apogee Duet, BBE 882i, OFFERS ENTERTAINED jrhager84 Buy & Sell 5 03-11-2013 02:25 AM
Pro Tools 9 Compatability with Apogee Rosetta 200 PakiNamja Pro Tools 9 3 10-01-2011 11:12 AM
What is the setting in Pro Tools for using an Apogee Rosetta 800 with FW card? Hugen Pro Tools 9 2 03-31-2011 10:11 AM
Pro Tools 9.0.0 work with Apogee Rosetta 800 directly? Hugen macOS 6 03-30-2011 10:21 PM
My HD Core is not showing "pass" with Apogee Rosetta postman56 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 11-17-2009 01:34 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:19 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com