Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-01-2009, 11:09 AM
c-arts c-arts is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Vienna/Austria - Europe
Posts: 51
Default Possible using a Digital 192 I/O and an Analog 96 I/O together?

Hi,

we have a Digital 192 Interface and need 2 more Inputs. As we also have an Analog 96 Interface we wanted to ask if anyone knews if we can use both of them together.

Both are shown in the Hardware window, but when we put a mic signal into the 96 Interface we hear nothing!

Please help us out!

Kind regards
Michael
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-01-2009, 11:40 AM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,596
Default Re: Possible using a Digital 192 I/O and an Analog 96 I/O together?

It's a line level device. Use a mic pre and then plug that into the interface.
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-01-2009, 12:01 PM
c-arts c-arts is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Vienna/Austria - Europe
Posts: 51
Default Re: Possible using a Digital 192 I/O and an Analog 96 I/O together?

Thanks for yur help!

We got the things running now - the only problem is now the Clock Source:

as we are using a TASCAM Digital Mixing Console we usually take the Clock from TDIF to our 192.

We now tried to Sync the clock source to our 96 via Ext. Clock cable - but it doesn't work!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-01-2009, 12:02 PM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,596
Default Re: Possible using a Digital 192 I/O and an Analog 96 I/O together?

Clock should come from the board to the 192, then Loop Sync the 96 to the 192.
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
192 digital/analog ? popsnd Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 09-26-2005 02:51 PM
Analog against Digital, what to do??? Moshik Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 25 06-16-2003 08:04 PM
EQ - digital vs analog davidp158 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 10-23-2001 10:43 AM
analog to digital to analog major_thom Tips & Tricks 5 09-19-2001 05:02 AM
Analog or Digital Jason from MaggieJack 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 16 03-27-2001 04:08 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:07 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com