Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-22-2002, 01:54 AM
Mt.Everest Mt.Everest is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: New York
Posts: 1,154
Default Waves 3.2 and Plugin Presets, HELP!

I have been using Waves Plugins for years now and never got the presets to show up. Thus, I forgot about them

Now Id like to try them out, and I cant figure out how to make them show up.

I have Waves 3.2 Authorized and did a full install. When I look in the "Waves Plugins Folder" I can see a folder that says "Plugin Settings" but they do not load in Protools.

I tried moving it to the DAE plugins folder, and also moving the indivdual settings into the root level of the DAE plugins folder. No luck

Can someone enlighten me please? Thanks
MT
__________________
PT|HD4 Accel PCIx w Magma Chassis & 192 I/O
PT HD 9.0.5 - Mac Pro 8-Core 2.4Ghz Westmere 10.6.8
PT|HD 9.0.5 - MacMini Core-Duo, 10.6.8 - ProFire 2626
•••DON'T BELIEVE THE HYPE•••
•Use & Trust ø Cancellation!•
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-22-2002, 04:02 AM
marcoustic marcoustic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Mainz, Germany
Posts: 482
Default Re: Waves 3.2 and Plugin Presets, HELP!

Hi!

Don´t try to select the presets from the settings menu in the upper left.

Select them via the "load" button right next to the "save" and "waves" button. This should work.

Hope this helps.

Markus
__________________
www.marcousticaudio.de
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Hypercontrol: Convert plugin build-in presets to pro tools plugin presets headsup macOS 4 12-17-2011 02:28 PM
Plugin Presets - waves ScreaminRick Pro Tools 9 2 09-23-2011 07:21 PM
Keep Loosing all Waves presets from Waves tool bar!! crizdee Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 03-12-2010 03:59 PM
Waves plugin presets missing EricWillhelm 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 03-03-2010 07:38 PM
Waves Plugin Presets renamed? gkrueger 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 07-14-2009 12:08 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:30 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com