Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-04-2008, 04:40 PM
ziggy1621 ziggy1621 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 4
Default cpu usage error on PC

i'm running the M-powered demo (7.0) on a PC that has a P4 3Ghz and 1.25 GB ram (ddr2). I keep getting the error. "You are running out of CPU. Remove some RTAS plug-ins or increase the CPU Usage Limit in the Playback Engine dialog. I have tried at buffer size of 128, 256, 512, and 1024 and all the same. I have it maxed at 85% maximum cpu usage, and when I get this error, I am using no more than 20%. I also have the delta 1010lt.

Any help appreciated. P.S. I have no plugins, i'm new to this, so just trying to get to where I can record without pops or latency.

thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-04-2008, 04:49 PM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: cpu usage error on PC

We need more information about your system; specifically, what hard drives are you using?

Please read the instructions for posting details about your system at the end of the General Troubleshooting post. There is also important compatibility and configuration information in that post that you should read.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-04-2008, 05:20 PM
ziggy1621 ziggy1621 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 4
Default Re: cpu usage error on PC

thanks for the reply. I have gone through and optimized it. As far as the hard drive (currently one) I'm using a Samsung SATA (HD080HJ/P) and my video chipset is intel 910GL, OS is XP Home, Pro Tools M-Powered 7.0, Delta 1010LT. I have not seen anything that says any of this would be incompatible, so I'm lost.

SiSoftware Sandra

System
Host Name : DMONEY
User : David
Workgroup : work

Processor
Model : Intel(R) Pentium(R) 4 CPU 3.00GHz
Speed : 2.99GHz
Cores per Processor : 1 Unit(s)
Threads per Core : 2 Unit(s)
Internal Data Cache : 16kB, Synchronous, Write-Thru, 8-way, 64 byte line size, 2 lines per sector
L2 On-board Cache : 1MB, ECC, Synchronous, ATC, 8-way, 64 byte line size, 2 lines per sector

System
System : Dell Inc. OptiPlex 210L
Mainboard : Dell Inc. 0WJ772
Bus(es) : X-Bus PCI PCIe IMB USB FireWire/1394 i2c/SMBus
Multi-Processor (MP) Support : 1 Processor(s)
Multi-Processor Advanced PIC (APIC) : Yes
System BIOS : Dell Inc. A02
Total Memory : 1.24GB DDR2

Chipset 1
Model : Dell 82915G/GV/GL/P/PL/GL/910GE/GL Grantsdale Host Bridge/DRAM Controller
Front Side Bus Speed : 4x 200MHz (800MHz)
Total Memory : 1.25GB DDR2
Memory Bus Speed : 4x 133MHz (532MHz)

Video System
Monitor/Panel : Plug and Play Monitor
Monitor/Panel : Plug and Play Monitor
Adapter : Intel(R) 82915G/GV/910GL Express Chipset Family

Physical Storage Devices
SAMSUNG HD080HJ/P 80GB (SATA300, NCQ, 8MB Cache) : 74.51GB (C:)
SONY DVD RW DW-Q28A (ATAPI66, 48x CD-R, 48x CD-W, 6x DVD-R, 6x DVD-W, 2MB Cache) : N/A (D:)
LG CD-RW CED-8080B (ATAPI, 32x CD-R, 8x CD-W, 13MB Cache) : 484.41MB (E:)

Logical Storage Devices
Hard Disk (C:) : 74.46GB (37.26GB, 50% Free Space) (NTFS) @ SAMSUNG HD080HJ/P 80GB (SATA300, NCQ, 8MB Cache)
CD-ROM/DVD (D:) : N/A @ SONY DVD RW DW-Q28A (ATAPI66, 48x CD-R, 48x CD-W, 6x DVD-R, 6x DVD-W, 2MB Cache)
M-Powered Demo (E:) : 238.15MB (CDFS) @ LG CD-RW CED-8080B (ATAPI, 32x CD-R, 8x CD-W, 13MB Cache)

Peripherals
Serial/Parallel Port(s) : 1 COM / 1 LPT
USB Controller/Hub : Intel(R) 82801FB/FBM USB Universal Host Controller - 2658
USB Controller/Hub : Intel(R) 82801FB/FBM USB Universal Host Controller - 2659
USB Controller/Hub : Intel(R) 82801FB/FBM USB Universal Host Controller - 265A
USB Controller/Hub : Intel(R) 82801FB/FBM USB Universal Host Controller - 265B
USB Controller/Hub : Intel(R) 82801FB/FBM USB2 Enhanced Host Controller - 265C
USB Controller/Hub : USB Root Hub
USB Controller/Hub : USB Root Hub
USB Controller/Hub : USB Root Hub
USB Controller/Hub : USB Root Hub
USB Controller/Hub : USB Root Hub
FireWire/1394 Controller/Hub : OHCI Compliant IEEE 1394 Host Controller
Keyboard : HID Keyboard Device
Mouse : Microsoft USB Wheel Mouse Optical
Human Interface : Microsoft USB Wheel Mouse Optical
Human Interface : USB Human Interface Device

MultiMedia Device(s)
Device : kX 10k2 Audio - General
Device : M-Audio Delta 1010LT

Printers and Faxes
Model : Macromedia FlashPaper
Model : Adobe PDF

Network Printers
Model : \\Graphics\HP PSC 1400 series (Copy 1)

Power Management
Mains (AC) Line Status : On-Line

Operating System(s)
Windows System : Microsoft Windows XP (2002) Home 5.01.2600 (Service Pack 2)
Platform Compliance : Win32 x86

Network Services
Adapter : Intel(R) PRO/100 VE Network Connection


thanks
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-04-2008, 05:45 PM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: cpu usage error on PC

Quote:
As far as the hard drive (currently one)
This is probably what is causing your issues.

Pro Tools requires the sessions/audio to be on a separate, dedicated physical hard drive.

Hard Drive Requirements - Pro Tools M-Powered for Windows XP
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-04-2008, 08:41 PM
ziggy1621 ziggy1621 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 4
Default Re: cpu usage error on PC

ok, i've got one in the closet (i own a small I.T. firm, so have a few to spare). I'll give it a try in the a.m.

thanks
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
CPU-error even if i usage is no more then 20-30% timeey 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 19 01-03-2013 11:57 AM
why do i get the cpu usage error. Airhead 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 11-16-2010 09:52 AM
help!!!cpu usage error dejuanp Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 1 08-06-2008 12:58 PM
CPU usage error Fulltronics 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 04-06-2006 01:12 PM
cpu usage error jpd 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 10-22-2002 11:29 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:00 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com