Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-31-2003, 02:20 PM
bob Ancona bob Ancona is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 28
Default Pro Tools LE 6.1.2 (and 6.1.1) no longer work

Here's my setup: mBox, PowerMac G4 DP 1.25 GHz w/1 gig of RAM, OWC 7200 rpm Oxford 911 external FWD, Pro Tools LE 6.1.2, OS X 10.2.8.

Here's my problem: When opening Pro Tools 6.1.2, it either quits while opening the application or freezes (and totally locks up my computer necessitating a forced reboot) while opening a session.

This just starting happening. I've had the 6.1.2 installed since it came out and was running with no problems--though with more frequent "Out Of CPU" messages. (With only two tracks and no more than three or four plug-ins on a master fader, this should not be.) The day the whole thing crapped out, I was getting frequent "Out Of CPU" messages. So I changed CPU usage to 99% and Sample Rate to 1024. Now I can't use 6.1.2 at all. (BTW, I did not install anything new on my computer or on Pro Tools the day all this happened. And yes, I tried trashing Pro Tools preferences.)

I downgraded to 6.1 and everything works fine. (In the process of downgrading, then progressively upgrading, I found that 6.1.1 as well as 6.1.2 created the same problem.)

I've e-mailed Digi Tech Support but thought I'd post here and see if anyone had any help/advice. I find this very baffling.

__________________
Mbob
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-31-2003, 03:22 PM
daustin777 daustin777 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Irvine, CA
Posts: 169
Default Re: Pro Tools LE 6.1.2 (and 6.1.1) no longer work

Quote:
I downgraded to 6.1
I was also having problems when I used 6.1.1 and beyond so I had to go back to 6.1.
__________________
David Austin
p4 3ghz, PT 6.4, XP, Digi002r, AMT8, Mackie Control
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
002 buttons no longer work? Jay002 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 12-22-2011 07:07 PM
It Would Appear As Though Emagic TDM Plug Ins No Longer Work ChaplainPC Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 09-14-2009 01:52 PM
I can no longer get pro tools to work with reason! tamashii 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 09-14-2006 10:57 AM
Oh what have I done....My midi sync no longer work geraldg 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 12-02-2004 09:00 AM
How do the Longer Cables work for 001? new engineer 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 02-13-2002 04:55 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:36 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com