Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools | First Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-25-2021, 11:45 PM
straitth straitth is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2021
Location: Moorhead MN
Posts: 1
Default Is it possible to change auto save location?

Hello, total newbie here...I've researched the question and consulted the manual, but can't find the answer to this:

Is it possible to change the location of where Pro Tools First saves or auto-saves? When I googled this, it says you could change the location in Preferences, but I can't find Preferences, is that something which is unavailable in the free version? Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-26-2021, 07:51 AM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 38,153
Default Re: Is it possible to change auto save location?

Ah yes, the many limitations of PT First....Look across the top of the main PT window for "Setup". The Preferences link is at the bottom of that dropdown menu(which you may not have)
Hmmm, not sure if any of this helps, but its still worth knowing
#1-always create a "session" and NOT a "project". Why? because a project lives in the cloud while a session lives on your hard drive.
#2-when you create a session, look near the bottom of of the window for an option to "Prompt for location". Make that the default setting and then you will choose where each new session gets stored. The other option(which may or may not be included in PTF) is to set a default location, which SHOULD be found in Setup>Preferences>Operation tab.
#3-auto-save'd session files will always go into the folder called "Session File Backups" within the folder for that session(you can't change this and you shouldn't want to).
#4-if this is not making you happy, what is going on that makes you want to change this? It may be that you just need to alter your approach

One big question is; do you want Pro Tools, or do you just want to do home recording? If Pro Tools is what you want, then I highly recommend buying the regular version(or subscribing) because PTF is severely limited. If you just want to make music, another DAW might be a better option. Audacity is okay for podcasting(its free) and Reaper is a full-featured DAW(free to demo and cheap to buy). Another free DAW is Cakewalk by Bandlab(formerly known as SONAR).
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
(-50) ERROR on Save / Auto Save oldrake macOS 1 10-14-2013 03:30 PM
Help: PT not remembering last save location Studio Dweller Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 05-20-2008 03:54 PM
trying to change the save location 16visions 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 11-17-2005 09:53 AM
Problem with audio file save location milet22 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 07-14-2005 01:28 PM
Change the RTZ location JesseF 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 12-19-2003 08:06 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:14 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com