Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control App

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-06-2020, 06:36 AM
pm mastering studio's Avatar
pm mastering studio pm mastering studio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Lebbeke , Belgium
Posts: 131
Default banking on Dock with S1

Hi There,

it would be great to have the option when banking on the dock the banking on the S1 follows.

example.
S1 shows track 1-8
press bank on the Dock and the S1 will show track 9-16

now when pressing bank on the dock it only banks the tracks on the control app connected to the dock.

or am I missing on an option in eucon ?
__________________
Philippe Meiresonne
(Belgium)

http://www.pm-mastering-studio.com

SYSTEM HDX MACPro 6.1
ProTools Ultimate 2021.7 | 1xHDX Card | MacPro 6 Core 32GB Ram PCIe 1TB TrashCan|Magma Thunderbold EB3T|3x PRE | 96 |2x 192 I/O | HD I/0 16/16
Midi I/O | D-Command ES +16 fader Pack | Xmon | Eleven Rack

SYSTEM 02
Windows 10 |32GB RAM | ProTools 2021.10 Ultimate | HD Native PCIe | AVID S1+DOCK

SYSTEM 03
Macbook Pro 2021 M1 |16GB RAM | ProTools 2021.10 Ultimate | SSL2+ | AVID S1+DOCK
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-06-2020, 06:57 AM
sjgam sjgam is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: NYC USA
Posts: 159
Default Re: banking on Dock with S1

There is no option do to this. Currently the app in Dock slaves to Dock bank buttons and the S1 and the meters in its tablet slave to the S1 banking button only.

Of course there are advantages to keep banking buttons separate.

This would be a new feature request to have it as an option in Eucon settings that S1 banking also slave to Dock banking button.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-07-2020, 01:06 AM
pm mastering studio's Avatar
pm mastering studio pm mastering studio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Lebbeke , Belgium
Posts: 131
Default Re: banking on Dock with S1

does this behavior also happens when using 2 or more S1's.
do you have to bank on every S1 individual ? meaning : when pressing "Bank" on the first S1 the second S1 also bank ?
__________________
Philippe Meiresonne
(Belgium)

http://www.pm-mastering-studio.com

SYSTEM HDX MACPro 6.1
ProTools Ultimate 2021.7 | 1xHDX Card | MacPro 6 Core 32GB Ram PCIe 1TB TrashCan|Magma Thunderbold EB3T|3x PRE | 96 |2x 192 I/O | HD I/0 16/16
Midi I/O | D-Command ES +16 fader Pack | Xmon | Eleven Rack

SYSTEM 02
Windows 10 |32GB RAM | ProTools 2021.10 Ultimate | HD Native PCIe | AVID S1+DOCK

SYSTEM 03
Macbook Pro 2021 M1 |16GB RAM | ProTools 2021.10 Ultimate | SSL2+ | AVID S1+DOCK
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-07-2020, 05:30 AM
sjgam sjgam is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: NYC USA
Posts: 159
Default Re: banking on Dock with S1

No S1’s play together - they will both bank. But only 8 tracks at a time - not 16 if you have two S1’s.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-14-2020, 08:50 PM
emf1138 emf1138 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Burbank, CA
Posts: 532
Default Re: banking on Dock with S1

Any idea if there is a future preference where we can bank based on the number of S1s we have? I have 2 S1s and banking in groups of 8 is painful.
__________________
Eric Freeman, CAS
Sound Supervisor/Re-Recording Mixer
Disney TV Animation
IMDB
LinkedIn
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-14-2020, 08:55 PM
Lynn Gräber Lynn Gräber is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Location: Nashville, TN.
Posts: 156
Default Re: banking on Dock with S1

Quote:
Originally Posted by emf1138 View Post
Any idea if there is a future preference where we can bank based on the number of S1s we have? I have 2 S1s and banking in groups of 8 is painful.
S1's do bank together as one. If they are not, something is broken.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-14-2020, 08:57 PM
emf1138 emf1138 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Burbank, CA
Posts: 532
Default Re: banking on Dock with S1

They bank together just fine, but I'm asking for a preference where I can bank both s1s at the same time, in groups of 16 instead of 8. Right now, to get to the "next page" of 16 tracks, I hit the bank button twice. The s1 doesn't have the most sensitive of buttons, so it sometimes can take 3-4 pushes. It's a minor inconvenience, but still....
__________________
Eric Freeman, CAS
Sound Supervisor/Re-Recording Mixer
Disney TV Animation
IMDB
LinkedIn
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-14-2020, 09:02 PM
Lynn Gräber Lynn Gräber is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Location: Nashville, TN.
Posts: 156
Default Re: banking on Dock with S1

Quote:
Originally Posted by emf1138 View Post
They bank together just fine, but I'm asking for a preference where I can bank in groups of 16 instead of 8.
To be honest, I don't "bank" much at all. I mostly use Layouts and VCA spill to quickly break down a session. This might be a more efficient way for you too if you're dealing with large sessions and need to get around quickly.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-15-2020, 04:49 AM
its2loud its2loud is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 954
Default Re: banking on Dock with S1

It’s funny. I was just thinking this should be a preference. These was always a preference for the Artist Control to bank independently of the Artist Mixes. You could turn that off in the Eucontrol settings and have everything bank together. I haven’t looked to see if that changes any behavior with the Dock banking.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
No option to stop PT banking tracks whilst banking on S3 bassmagnetic Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control App 2 05-30-2019 10:10 AM
Suggestion: Users of S3&Dock together: dock fader becomes 5th VCA master fader bassmagnetic Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control App 0 10-01-2016 08:20 AM
Pro Tools 10HD Fader banking with Digital Mixer (banking meters too?) HELP! Aehs macOS 1 07-22-2016 11:37 AM
Banking nudges instead of banking deesto Artist Series 0 12-02-2015 02:44 AM
Banking the C/24 jackp ICON & C|24 0 01-01-2010 01:59 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:26 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com