Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  ē  Community Terms of Use  ē  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  ē  Community Search  ē  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control App

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-31-2019, 08:01 PM
sjgam sjgam is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: NYC USA
Posts: 159
Default S1 1-4 soft keys donít have default keyboard command

In Logic Pro X, all the S1 soft keys are blank. I can manually set shift + 1-8 to layout selection.

But I don’t see a way to assign keyboard modifier keys alt, cmd etc. to 1-4.

Latest eucontrol and firmware.

Also noticed on Dock and again in Logic Pro x that all the soft keys labels and colors I set up in eucontrol settings are gone with latest Eucontrol download. But the actual soft key commands function.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-01-2020, 12:40 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 3,657
Default Re: S1 1-4 soft keys donít have default keyboard command

The softkey labels in EuControl looking blank is to do with the color of the text bug that will be fixed in v20.1. You should be able to assign the modifier keys using add new key command...the special keys are then available to add.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-01-2020, 08:25 AM
sjgam sjgam is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: NYC USA
Posts: 159
Default Re: S1 1-4 soft keys donít have default keyboard command

Quote:
Originally Posted by EddieJones View Post
The softkey labels in EuControl looking blank is to do with the color of the text bug that will be fixed in v20.1. You should be able to assign the modifier keys using add new key command...the special keys are then available to add.
No there appears no way to assign the modifier keys to S1 1-4 Color Buttons.

Again I am in Logic Pro X.

See screenshot attached.

1. In S1 Track Color Keys Section and Selecting Add New Key the drop down "Insert Special" does not provide these modifier keys in the the drop down list and the Modifier Buttons themselves to the left of the list when selected and Saved do not enable the S1 keys with the modifier key.

2. Reminder - when installed and updated firmware, the four modifier keys 1-4 nor the layout assignments shift + 1-8 are not preloaded. According the product literature this is suppose to be default - but perhaps with only Pro Tools and not Logic?
Attached Images
File Type: jpg S1 Modifier Soft Key.jpg (47.6 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-01-2020, 08:36 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 3,657
Default Re: S1 1-4 soft keys donít have default keyboard command

I'll get QA test to look at the first point. The firmware doesn't have anything to do with Softkeys. After updating the firmware a restart should show the correct keys.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-01-2020, 09:20 AM
sjgam sjgam is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: NYC USA
Posts: 159
Default Re: S1 1-4 soft keys donít have default keyboard command

Quote:
Originally Posted by EddieJones View Post
I'll get QA test to look at the first point. The firmware doesn't have anything to do with Softkeys. After updating the firmware a restart should show the correct keys.
Thank you.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-03-2020, 06:21 AM
sjgam sjgam is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: NYC USA
Posts: 159
Default Re: S1 1-4 soft keys donít have default keyboard command

Quote:
Originally Posted by EddieJones View Post
I'll get QA test to look at the first point. The firmware doesn't have anything to do with Softkeys. After updating the firmware a restart should show the correct keys.
Eddie any guidance on how to set up the S1 Color 1-4 Softkeys with keyboard modifiers?

Or is this something you need with future release to go into S1 firmware?

Again I am on Logic Pro X - they did not come preloaded as suggested in the manual nor is there any way to load keyboard modifier keys in Eucontrol soft key assignment settings. (see screenshot attachment)
Attached Images
File Type: jpg S1 Modifier Soft Key.jpg (47.6 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-05-2020, 08:58 AM
Neale Eckstein's Avatar
Neale Eckstein Neale Eckstein is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: MA
Posts: 126
Default Re: S1 1-4 soft keys donít have default keyboard command

Is there a doc or video that explains the EuControl General settings for the S1 and Pro Tools 2019.12. I'm particularly interested in seeing if it's possible to NOT have plug in windows open when selecting an entire clip, BUT having plug in windows open and close automatically when when editing plugin parameters with the rotary encoders on the S1. I've tried every combination in the "Workstation Tracks Knob Set Changes" section but I get nothing or too much activity.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-05-2020, 09:59 AM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 1,798
Default Re: S1 1-4 soft keys donít have default keyboard command

Greetings,

This should just be the following... Untick Edit Window from Attention Most Recently Clicked DAW Area.



best,


Jeff
__________________
Jeff Komar
Solutions Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
S6 FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-05-2020, 10:49 AM
Neale Eckstein's Avatar
Neale Eckstein Neale Eckstein is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: MA
Posts: 126
Default Re: S1 1-4 soft keys donít have default keyboard command

Thank you Jeff. I’m rereading the 19.5 control manual and it makes sense to me now

Last edited by Neale Eckstein; 01-05-2020 at 12:06 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-05-2020, 10:52 AM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 1,798
Default Re: S1 1-4 soft keys donít have default keyboard command

You should be able to find everything you need here:

http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/e...Product-Guides

best,


Jeff
__________________
Jeff Komar
Solutions Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
S6 FAQ
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Soft Keys - System Soft Key Display Mode skilletaudio Avid S4/S6 0 09-25-2019 09:07 AM
How to Adress Function Keys >F12 from the S6 (Soft Keys) innenhofstudios Avid S4/S6 3 05-08-2019 06:34 AM
Assign Pause & key command to soft keys? mikekiraly1 Artist Series 2 02-03-2012 10:29 AM
D-Command Soft Keys Deleting Themselves MixMonster ICON & C|24 1 10-29-2011 03:27 AM
Are the Soft Keys on the D-Command user-definable?? teacherman ICON & C|24 1 10-18-2007 10:37 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:43 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com