Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-28-2012, 06:56 AM
redd1971 redd1971 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Melbourne Australia
Posts: 14
Default Pro Tools SE no longer usable.

Hello,

I have recently purchased Pro Tools SE along with the AVID Keystudio (M-Audio MicroUSB).

After following installation instructions to the letter I was able to use the software and hardware for around 6 hours with only occasional intermittent distortion when testing virtual instruments, during recording, and playing back tracks. If I waited for a minute or so then the distortion would disappear. I successfully recorded two tracks and played them back multiple times and saved them.

Since that first session I have not been able to playback any recordings successfully as there is distortion experienced and once this occurs then only a single track is played at the tone that was being played at the time of the distortion.
Also I am now experiencing short intermittent periods of sound cutting out as well when rehearsing, recording and playing back. This occurs approximately every 20-30 seconds.

I have tried restarting the application, rebooting the computer, I have followed the suggested optimization steps as suggested on this site at http://avid.custkb.com/avid/app/self...p?DocId=367983. I have also tried the suggested fixes by many of the other forum members including changing the latency, video card settings, creating new user accounts and each step in the forum troubleshooting guide.

I have spent hours trying to resolve this unsuccessfully. This is new software that I have checked for updates and the drivers have all been checked for the hardware also.

As per the 'Help Us Help You' thread, I am providing the required information and request that you provide assistance in resolving this matter as the software (which I was quite impressed with prior to the issues) is unusable. I am able to use other similar software succesfully on the same computer.

The Sandra report is provided below. I am only using the hardware and cables as provided in the box with the Pro Tools Se software, and there are no other peripherals attached to the computer (I did test both with and without an external Maxtor OneTouch4 Mini 120G HD with no difference).

I am running 6gb RAM and an Intel Core i7-720QM (Quad Core) CPU and a SATA hard drive with 450gig free space.

SiSoftware Sandra

ID
Host Name : *****Notebook
Workgroup : WORKGROUP

Computer
Model : HP Pavilion dv6 Notebook PC 103C_5335KV
Serial Number : CNF01472C7
Chassis : HP Notebook
Mainboard : HP 1448
Serial Number : CNF01472C7
BIOS : HP F.04 04/01/2010
Total Memory : 6GB DDR3 SO-DIMM

Processors
Processor : Intel(R) Core(TM) i7 CPU Q 720 @ 1.60GHz (4C 8T 1.73GHz/2.8GHz Turbo, 2GHz IMC, 4x 256kB L2, 6MB L3)

Chipset
Memory Controller : HP Core (Clarksfield/Lynnfield) DMI 2x 2.4GHz (4.79GHz) FSB
Memory Controller : HP Core Mobile (Clarksfield) UnCore 2x 2.13GHz (4.26GHz) FSB, 2x 3GB DDR3 SO-DIMM 2x 665MHz (1.33GHz)

Memory Module(s)
Memory Module : Samsung M471B5673EH1-CH9 2GB DDR3 SO-DIMM PC3-10700S DDR3-1334 (9-9-9-25 4-34-10-5)
Memory Module : Samsung M471B5273BH1-CH9 4GB DDR3 SO-DIMM PC3-10700S DDR3-1334 (9-9-9-25 4-34-10-5)

Video System
Video Adapter : ATI Mobility Radeon HD 5650 (400 SM5.0 550MHz, 1GB DDR3 1.6GHz 128-bit, PCIe 2.00 x16)

Graphics Processor
Compute Shader Processor : ATI Mobility Radeon HD 5650 (400SP 550MHz, 1GB DDR3 1.6GHz 128-bit)

Storage Devices
WDC WD6400BEVT-60A0RT0 (640.1GB, SATA300, 2.5", 5400rpm, 8MB Cache) : 596GB (C:) (D:) (E:)
hp DVDRAM GT30L (8.4GB, SATA150, DVD+-RW, CD-RW, 1MB Cache) : 8GB (F:)

Logical Storage Devices
SYSTEM : 199MB (NTFS)
Hard Disk (C:) : 575GB (NTFS) @ WDC WD6400BEVT-60A0RT0 (640.1GB, SATA300, 2.5", 5400rpm, 8MB Cache)
RECOVERY (D:) : 21GB (NTFS) @ WDC WD6400BEVT-60A0RT0 (640.1GB, SATA300, 2.5", 5400rpm, 8MB Cache)
HP_TOOLS (E:) : 99MB (FAT32) @ WDC WD6400BEVT-60A0RT0 (640.1GB, SATA300, 2.5", 5400rpm, 8MB Cache)
Pro Tools SE (F:) : 8GB (CDFS) @ hp DVDRAM GT30L (8.4GB, SATA150, DVD+-RW, CD-RW, 1MB Cache)

Peripherals
LPC Hub Controller 1 : HP HM55 LPC Interface Controller
Audio Device : HP P55/PM55/3400 High Definition Audio
Audio Codec : Integrated Device Tech 7605h
Audio Device : HP Redwood HDMI Audio [Radeon HD 5600 Series]
Audio Codec : ATI (AMD) HDMI Audio
Disk Controller : HP P55/PM55/3400 4 port SATA AHCI Controller
USB Controller 1 : HP P55/PM55/3400 USB2 Enhanced Host Controller
USB Controller 2 : HP P55/PM55/3400 USB2 Enhanced Host Controller
SMBus/i2c Controller 1 : Intel ICH SMBus

Printers and Faxes
Printer : Send To Microsoft OneNote 2010 Driver (1200x1200, Colour)
Printer : Microsoft XPS Document Writer (600x600, Colour)
Fax : Microsoft Shared Fax Driver (200x200)
Printer : Canon Inkjet MX310 series FAX (200x200, USB)
Printer : Canon Inkjet MX310 series (600x600, USB, Colour)

Network Services
Network Adapter : Realtek PCIe GBE Family Controller (Ethernet, 100Mbps)
Wireless Adapter : Atheros AR9285 802.11b/g/n WiFi Adapter

Power Management
Battery No 1 : Hewlett-Packard Primary 55.08Wh/4.45Ah

Operating System
Windows System : Microsoft Windows 7 Home 6.01.7601 (Service Pack 1)
Platform Compliance : x64

Windows Experience Index
Current System : 5.0

I appreciate your assistance and look forward to your response and a fast resolution to this issue.

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-29-2012, 12:48 AM
TCM's Avatar
TCM TCM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Europe
Posts: 1,515
Default Re: Pro Tools SE no longer usable.

Check out your system with this:

http://www.resplendence.com/latencymon

Moreover,
- disable wifi
- disable internal audio
- use your external hd for your sessions

Hope that helps.
__________________
002R BLA mod and Mbox mini 2, PT 11.3.2,
HD Native, HD IO 16x8x8, PT 2018.7, Win 10 Pro 64, Asrock X99 Extreme6/3.1, i7-6850K, 32 GB Ram, SSD system drive, ssd audio drive
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-29-2012, 12:55 AM
redd1971 redd1971 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Melbourne Australia
Posts: 14
Default Re: Pro Tools SE no longer usable.

Thanks a lot for taking the time to provide advice. It is greatly appreciated. I will try this now.

Cheers
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-29-2012, 03:49 PM
redd1971 redd1971 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Melbourne Australia
Posts: 14
Default Re: Pro Tools SE no longer usable.

Unfortunately made no difference.

I did notice after some further experimentation that even outside of PT, sound through the M-Audio Micro USB produced the same recurring breaks in audio...

Hopefully AVID techs can shed some light on this as I have done everything I possibly can including turning my system upside down to sort this out.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-30-2012, 02:20 AM
TCM's Avatar
TCM TCM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Europe
Posts: 1,515
Default Re: Pro Tools SE no longer usable.

What was the result of latencymon?
__________________
002R BLA mod and Mbox mini 2, PT 11.3.2,
HD Native, HD IO 16x8x8, PT 2018.7, Win 10 Pro 64, Asrock X99 Extreme6/3.1, i7-6850K, 32 GB Ram, SSD system drive, ssd audio drive
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-30-2012, 05:42 AM
redd1971 redd1971 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Melbourne Australia
Posts: 14
Thumbs up Re: Pro Tools SE no longer usable.

Quote:
Originally Posted by TCM View Post
What was the result of latencymon?
Hey it was giving ok results but had an intermittent error to do with the battery which seemed to affect latency a bit. After trying a few approaches unsuccessfully I decided to remove the battery then run the test again and hey presto

Seems to be working fine now with no latency issues, pops, crackles or distortion. Thanks very much for the latencymon application tip, it really helped to narrow down the problem and now I can go and start playing with Pro Tools...

You're a champ. Thanks again for taking the time to help out!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-30-2012, 07:01 AM
TCM's Avatar
TCM TCM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Europe
Posts: 1,515
Default Re: Pro Tools SE no longer usable.

You are most welcome!
Glad you sorted it out!

Enjoy recording.
__________________
002R BLA mod and Mbox mini 2, PT 11.3.2,
HD Native, HD IO 16x8x8, PT 2018.7, Win 10 Pro 64, Asrock X99 Extreme6/3.1, i7-6850K, 32 GB Ram, SSD system drive, ssd audio drive
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
No longer Able to Transfer Pro Tools 10 roberts macOS 6 06-17-2013 11:03 AM
Pro Tools 7 download no longer available? Paul2012 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 02-28-2011 01:11 PM
Pro Tools Le no longer opens protoolsteve 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 01-05-2009 04:51 PM
Pro Tools Le no longer opens protoolsteve 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 12-28-2008 09:18 AM
Pro Tools LE 6.1.2 (and 6.1.1) no longer work bob Ancona 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 10-31-2003 03:22 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:14 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com