Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-08-2022, 12:01 PM
nymills nymills is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: New York
Posts: 11
Default Install Issue W10 & PT Studio 2022

The menu area across the top of PT is not fully visible. It's blocked by other work area windows and can't be rearranged. Not had this happen in the past with PT versions until the last two. What's the best solution?

Also, tried uninstalled to install just on this machine. It won't uninstall and when opening or trying to uninstall it's looking for an external database. How can I change that?

Thank you!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-08-2022, 12:27 PM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 38,146
Default Re: Install Issue W10 & PT Studio 2022

Sorry, but none of this is making a lot of sense. Maybe in your frustration, you are not being clear? In any case, please start over and include full system details. Right now, we know absolutely nothing other than you might be on a Windows machine(people have been known to post in the wrong section, so its not a big deal, but without full info, its tough for anyone to help).

Having said that, here is the method to uninstall Pro Tools from Windows 10:
1-Right-click on START and select Apps and Features
2-in the upper right of the next window, click on Program and Features
3-let the list fully load, then scroll to Avid Pro Tools
4-Right-click on Avid Pro Tools and select Change
5-follow the prompts to remove Pro Tools
You have the option of removing ONLY Pro Tools, or also removing prefs, database, etc. If this is a new install(not an update to an older version), then it may be best to select the option to remove all the extra stuff(since you have not made a bunch of settings yet).
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-08-2022, 01:33 PM
64GTOBOY's Avatar
64GTOBOY 64GTOBOY is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Cypress Texas
Posts: 781
Default Re: Install Issue W10 & PT Studio 2022

Quote:
Originally Posted by nymills View Post
The menu area across the top of PT is not fully visible. It's blocked by other work area windows and can't be rearranged. Not had this happen in the past with PT versions until the last two. What's the best solution?

Also, tried uninstalled to install just on this machine. It won't uninstall and when opening or trying to uninstall it's looking for an external database. How can I change that?

Thank you!
Also make sure "run in compatibility mode is unchecked.
__________________
Dell XPS 8900 i7-6700K CPU @ 4.00GHz 64 Gig Memory:Seagate 2x 2TB, 4TB,500gb EVO OS Windows 10 pro
PT 2022 Studio through an A&H Qu-32
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-09-2022, 07:22 AM
nsureit nsureit is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 100
Default Re: Install Issue W10 & PT Studio 2022

Try changing your screen resolution.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-13-2022, 09:25 AM
nymills nymills is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: New York
Posts: 11
Default Re: Install Issue W10 & PT Studio 2022

Thank you everyone for your reply.

I AM on W10 Pro. I have two issues.

1. The menu or nav bar across the top of PT is not fully visible. Please the attached image. It's blocked by some other window. I've tried rearranging. Resizing the display resolution, etc. This has not happened with previous PT versions. Running 2022.5

Tried uninstalling, but PT app uninstall is grayed out. Are there other programs/apps that require uninstall first?

2. Seems the programs database is connected to our external raid array. When working remotely it won't allow PT to fully and function and keeps asking for that drive/array system before opening. Is there a way to re-designate the drive?

Thank you!
Attached Images
File Type: jpg pt-wndw-prblm.jpg (38.9 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-13-2022, 11:22 AM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 38,146
Default Re: Install Issue W10 & PT Studio 2022

Saying you are on Windows 10 is about 1% of "full system details" Given the pic you posted, now we also need to know the screen size and resolution and if you are using any scaling(I run 100%, or no scaling and have never seen this, but I have seen it from other users). It may be worth updating your graphics driver(but if its nVidia, get the drive from nVidia, instead of the card maker). Sorry I can't help on the drive issue, but that's above my pay grade
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-01-2022, 06:48 AM
nymills nymills is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: New York
Posts: 11
Default Re: Install Issue W10 & PT Studio 2022

Computer specs are well up to speed. nVidia RTX5000, 128GB ram, UHD 4k DreamColor Monitor.

No matter the resolution setting, the issue continues.

As I've stated before, but seems to overlooked in this thread is this didn't happen with previous versions of PTs. An upgrade to 2202 has seemed to cause this.

Any thoughts?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-01-2022, 02:44 PM
64GTOBOY's Avatar
64GTOBOY 64GTOBOY is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Cypress Texas
Posts: 781
Default Re: Install Issue W10 & PT Studio 2022

Quote:
Originally Posted by nymills View Post
Thank you everyone for your reply.

I AM on W10 Pro. I have two issues.

1. The menu or nav bar across the top of PT is not fully visible. Please the attached image. It's blocked by some other window. I've tried rearranging. Resizing the display resolution, etc. This has not happened with previous PT versions. Running 2022.5

Tried uninstalling, but PT app uninstall is grayed out. Are there other programs/apps that require uninstall first?

2. Seems the programs database is connected to our external raid array. When working remotely it won't allow PT to fully and function and keeps asking for that drive/array system before opening. Is there a way to re-designate the drive?

Thank you!
IME this is always from having "Run in compatibility mode" checked
__________________
Dell XPS 8900 i7-6700K CPU @ 4.00GHz 64 Gig Memory:Seagate 2x 2TB, 4TB,500gb EVO OS Windows 10 pro
PT 2022 Studio through an A&H Qu-32
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 2022.4 on Mac Studio M1 Ultra Selle Sellink Pro Tools 30 05-23-2022 04:24 AM
Studio 2022.4 Synchronization Preferences Missing? StefB Pro Tools 0 05-19-2022 06:48 AM
Need to install Avid Control App 2021.10 for iPad and not latest 2022.4 virtualG Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control App 8 05-06-2022 12:13 PM
PT 2022 Studio with MBP mid 2012 NeoAle73 Getting Started 0 04-27-2022 12:27 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:35 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com