Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-21-2008, 01:33 AM
tomdiek tomdiek is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 203
Default Hopefully not a stupid question about EX chassis

If I have a PCI Express G5, is it possible to use a PCI expansion chassis and add PCI accel cards to my setup?
Also if I have a G5 PCI Express computer with no core or accel PCI express cards installed in it, can I run a PCI system straight off the expansion chassis?

Thanks!
Tom
__________________
Pro Tools 2019.6
iMac (Retina 5K, 27-inch, Late 2015) OS 10.14.6
4 GHz Intel Core i7
32 GB 1867 MHz DDR3
Apogee Symphony MKII Thunderbolt 2X6
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-21-2008, 02:04 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,676
Default Re: Hopefully not a stupid question about EX chassis

Quote:
Originally Posted by tomdiek View Post
If I have a PCI Express G5, is it possible to use a PCI expansion chassis and add PCI accel cards to my setup?
Also if I have a G5 PCI Express computer with no core or accel PCI express cards installed in it, can I run a PCI system straight off the expansion chassis?

Thanks!
Tom
If you have a PCI express computer you can use a PCIx chassis that has a PCI express card. and run PCIx cards in the chassis. you can't mix and match pcix and pcie cards, all cards have to be in the chassis.

you can get a chassis for PCIe and PCIx computers.

Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club Joy Of The Return #9 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 D Command 32 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Stupid Question fretcruiser Windows 2 05-20-2012 04:07 PM
Stupid stupid question but I need to know chicken macOS 2 05-28-2011 08:48 AM
General Midi Question and another stupid question... imcivor 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 09-04-2007 02:39 PM
Probably a stupid question.... Danek Kaunissaare 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 10-10-2006 07:29 AM
Stupid Question.... jeffwuollet Digidesign Hardware & Software 1 02-27-2004 07:41 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:45 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com