Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Other Products > MIDI

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-31-2006, 08:55 AM
Rob Ruce Rob Ruce is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 67
Default How do I grab velocity flags by range?

solved

Last edited by Rob Ruce; 02-13-2015 at 07:47 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-31-2006, 09:19 AM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: How do I grab velocity flags by range?

Go to MIDI Operations -> Select/Split notes. Under "Pitch Criteria" you select All notes, and under "Other Criteria" you select the velocity range you want.
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-31-2006, 09:51 AM
Rob Ruce Rob Ruce is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 67
Default Re: How do I grab velocity flags by range?

Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-31-2006, 11:44 AM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: How do I grab velocity flags by range?

Use the grabber tool and "lasso" the notes you want to change. It must be the notes. There is no way to select the velocities without selecting the notes.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-31-2006, 01:19 PM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: How do I grab velocity flags by range?

Quote:
This would be a very useful feature.
I totally agree.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-31-2006, 01:48 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: How do I grab velocity flags by range?

Rob, I know it's not graphic, but take a look at the MIDI Event List? Here you can edit the Velocity Values on the fly.






filosofem
__________________
Aaron Mulqueen - 001 HD Native
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-31-2006, 02:28 PM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: How do I grab velocity flags by range?

Also, after selecting the notes in a specific velocity range, you can easily trim the velocity while maintaining the relative values between notes. It's not like lassoing stalks, but still a simple and fast procedure.

Happy new year.

__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-31-2006, 07:28 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: How do I grab velocity flags by range?

Quote:
How can I grab the flag tops on the fly within the edit window by click + dragging horizontally withing a given velocity range without selecting all notes within that range
On PC, Rob, holding Ctrl+Shift and mousing chosen Velocity Stalks will respectively select chosen Velocity Stalks without selecting all stalks in between. Entering a value in the MIDI Note Attack Velocity display results in a desired change.

A implementation of such a feature in the MIDI Events List could turn some favorable advantages, yes.






filosofem
__________________
Aaron Mulqueen - 001 HD Native
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-01-2007, 04:16 AM
Steve@ZooWest Steve@ZooWest is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: North Indianapolis
Posts: 392
Default Re: How do I grab velocity flags by range?

This is also a frustraion here. The best solution for me is to have the Change Velocity window open, and to have it set to Scale by: 100%, and then have the "Limit To" checked, with a minimum of 1 and a max at whatever is the greatest desirable velocity. This allows you to select all the notes in a particular section, but only edit the loudest ones. Not perfect, but often is a great time saver.
__________________
"Modern manufactured music is like art they sell at a furniture store."

http://www.weddingmusicproject.com/
http://www.weddingmusicproject.com/w...music-samples/
http://stevemillikan.com/

Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-01-2007, 12:38 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: How do I grab velocity flags by range?

Yeah, Rob, that's correct, just click and drag selected stalks.

Try key command Shift this can be done in Note or Velocity view.






filosofem
__________________
Aaron Mulqueen - 001 HD Native
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
START CLICK GRAB (PC) CTRL CLICK GRAB (Mac) Kris75 Tips & Tricks 2 07-23-2013 09:53 AM
Can't edit velocity only anymore? Notes copying with velocity data... kingtinker Pro Tools 10 5 11-12-2011 10:53 AM
red png flags eddie lamb 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 02-18-2011 05:04 AM
Midi Velocity Range? dvjduck 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 01-14-2011 10:28 AM
Limiting the velocity range of a midi performance tha]-[acksaw MIDI 6 03-04-2009 06:54 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:40 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com