Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Virtual Instruments

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-29-2007, 10:36 AM
one38productions one38productions is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 38
Default Reason and V. Instruments

I'm having a problem with reason and virtual instuments in protools. Everytime I open reason up before making a virtual instrument on an instrument track, reason seems to take control of my midi keyboard and not allow me to use it. If i do it the opposite way i get the oppisite effect where the instrument track will work but reason will not regonize my keyboard. I usually use the reason sequenecer along with pro-tools, so you can see where this would be a problem... I don't know when this started but i know if never had this problem when i was using le so i'm thinking it might be a tdm setting i'm looking over? Any ideas? Thanks alot.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-08-2007, 08:42 AM
sbag sbag is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Louisville, Ky. Vest End
Posts: 375
Default Re: Reason and V. Instruments

ditto, same freakin problem and i got the le pt, so its not a version problem.
__________________
Gear>
C8, 002, Trigger Finger, Kontrol 49, Apc 40
SW >
Pt 8, Reason 5, Recycle 2.1, Ableton Live Suite 8.02
Plugs >
All Registered plug in's & Vinyl out the wazoo. Mp3 sucks
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-08-2007, 08:42 AM
sbag sbag is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Louisville, Ky. Vest End
Posts: 375
Default Re: Reason and V. Instruments

ditto, same freakin problem and i got the le pt, so its not a version problem.
__________________
Gear>
C8, 002, Trigger Finger, Kontrol 49, Apc 40
SW >
Pt 8, Reason 5, Recycle 2.1, Ableton Live Suite 8.02
Plugs >
All Registered plug in's & Vinyl out the wazoo. Mp3 sucks
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-08-2007, 09:29 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,806
Default Re: Reason and V. Instruments

The problem is that you're directing MIDI data through two different applications.

Here's what's happening - MIDI data is going directly through Reason (because, in Reason Preferences, you have a MIDI input/device enabled) AND through Pro Tools. These two can end up 'cancelling out' (note on/off messages get received almost simultaneously through both apps.

The solution is, typically, to disable MIDI input in Reason Preferences and use Pro Tools to route MIDI data to Reason via ReWire.

If you feel this situation does not apply to you, please give a more concise explanation of how you have things connected, routed and what your MIDI settings are in both Pro Tools and Reason. Knowing if you're on Mac or PC and which Digidesign hardware you're using would also be helpful.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Switching between instruments using Reason The Acid RAbbit macOS 2 03-18-2013 12:35 PM
Reason is not an option under instruments sonicland Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 5 01-09-2008 11:26 PM
Using Reason Adapted instruments smhhms Virtual Instruments 4 05-18-2007 10:00 PM
Reason 3.0 or Native Instruments RawTheory Tips & Tricks 13 01-30-2005 07:13 AM
Strange issue with Reason and other instruments... guitthefunk 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 11 04-25-2004 12:58 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:30 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com