Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Other Products > MIDI

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-12-2009, 04:53 AM
bms9nmh bms9nmh is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 11
Default MIDI data transfer too Pro-Tools from Ableton Live?

Hi,

I realize that when in Re-wire MIDI in Live cannot control plug-ins in Pro-Tools, but is there any simple method of transferring the MIDI data from multiple tracks in Ableton into Pro-Tools. I realize it's possible to save each MIDI file and then import it into Pro-Tools, but i'm sure i read somewhere a while back that there is a quicker, easier method? Any info appreciated,

Cheers
N
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-12-2009, 05:31 AM
Corto Corto is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 78
Default Re: MIDI data transfer too Pro-Tools from Ableton Live?

Did you try to assign a Midi CC using the Midi learn function of Pro Tools plug ins ?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-12-2009, 06:58 AM
bms9nmh bms9nmh is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 11
Default Re: MIDI data transfer too Pro-Tools from Ableton Live?

not sure if i've explained the question well enough. What i mean is, if I've created a tune in ableton which consists of many MIDI tracks and files, and i wanted to transfer the tune into Pro Tools, is there any was I can somehow run this MIDI "data" (i.e. the MIDI files) into Pro Tools via re-wire or any other method? I basically want to try and finish a tune i started in Ableton, but want to start using pro Tools instead. I guess if not I will just have to export all of the MIDI data from ableton and then re-import it into pro-tools
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-16-2009, 04:35 AM
orpheusr orpheusr is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 1
Default Re: MIDI data transfer too Pro-Tools from Ableton Live?

Does using a virtual midi patchbay help solve the problem? Perhaps you can run Ableton concurrently with PT and patch the MIDI through to PT to trigger the relevant VI's. The required software is Midi Yoke (freeware), but you either have to disable audio in Ableton for it to work, or have a second sound card since, to the best of my knowledge, the Digi box won't work on both the sequencers concurrently unless Ableton is a rewire slave (in the latter case you cannot use Ableton to trigger PT's VIs).
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Midi lagging in Ableton Live 8.2 xterraguy MIDI 0 07-04-2011 05:24 PM
Ableton Live Lite not receiving midi Sid Whiting 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 03-31-2006 07:18 AM
Ableton Live! 5 + Midi Controller mindcircus Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 1 10-14-2005 03:14 AM
Ableton Live! 5 + Midi Controller mindcircus MIDI 1 10-14-2005 03:13 AM
Ableton Live Midi Setup mmarkus 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 02-27-2005 08:58 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:35 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com