Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Licensing & Accounts

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-03-2021, 01:04 PM
paul_g's Avatar
paul_g paul_g is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Chandler AZ
Posts: 712
Default iLok PACE error message

As of last night I started getting these messages:

Error, missing PACE authorization for "Pro Tools". Please re-insert your iLok or re-connect to your cloud session in the next 5 minutes or you must save and quit.

I changed nothing, did nothing... All I had was an open session, left to go out to dinner, came back and that was the message waiting for me.

This morning I fired up a session and got the same message. I followed this KB: https://avid.secure.force.com/pkb/ar...ols&popup=true

And my license is active and on-line and valid until 12/21...

Why would this have staretd all of a sudden last night? Internet issues?
__________________
5K Retina 27" (2020) iMac OS 11.5.2 Big Sur
3.3 GHz 6-Core intel Core i5
AMD Radeon Pro 5300 4 GB
64 GB 2667 MHz DDR 4
Internal 2TiB SSD
Pro Tools 2021.3.1
EuCon 2020.11.10
UA Luna 1.1.8
UAD 9.13.1
UA Apollo Twin X
Avid S1 / Fire10
HX Edit 3.10
PreSonus DigiMax FS 8-input ADAT
Dynaudio Monitors
PreSonus Temblor 10 Sub
Songs from Outta The Blue
  #2  
Old 04-03-2021, 01:08 PM
paul_g's Avatar
paul_g paul_g is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Chandler AZ
Posts: 712
Default Re: iLok PACE error message

Now I'm getting a pop-up telling me I have to activate my license?? I've been using it for 6 months?

Popup says - "Restore your iLok Cloud Session, The most recent uso of this software as authorized by a lices on the iLok Cloud for iLock account "my account name", if you need to activate or purchase a license lcick the activate button..."..

Why is this happening? I have changed nothing and it's been running fine since december 2020...

Only thing I did was last week upgrade to PT 2021 and Big Sur.
__________________
5K Retina 27" (2020) iMac OS 11.5.2 Big Sur
3.3 GHz 6-Core intel Core i5
AMD Radeon Pro 5300 4 GB
64 GB 2667 MHz DDR 4
Internal 2TiB SSD
Pro Tools 2021.3.1
EuCon 2020.11.10
UA Luna 1.1.8
UAD 9.13.1
UA Apollo Twin X
Avid S1 / Fire10
HX Edit 3.10
PreSonus DigiMax FS 8-input ADAT
Dynaudio Monitors
PreSonus Temblor 10 Sub
Songs from Outta The Blue
  #3  
Old 04-03-2021, 01:10 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 15,140
Default Re: iLok PACE error message

If you want reliability use an iLok.
  #4  
Old 04-03-2021, 01:14 PM
cooper2019 cooper2019 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: Lancaster, PA
Posts: 2
Default Re: iLok PACE error message

Same here. This has happened to me several times in the recent past. I believe that the issue lies with iLok's servers.
  #5  
Old 04-03-2021, 01:15 PM
paul_g's Avatar
paul_g paul_g is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Chandler AZ
Posts: 712
Default Re: iLok PACE error message -HELP!!!!

I am now dead in the water... PT will not open at all...
__________________
5K Retina 27" (2020) iMac OS 11.5.2 Big Sur
3.3 GHz 6-Core intel Core i5
AMD Radeon Pro 5300 4 GB
64 GB 2667 MHz DDR 4
Internal 2TiB SSD
Pro Tools 2021.3.1
EuCon 2020.11.10
UA Luna 1.1.8
UAD 9.13.1
UA Apollo Twin X
Avid S1 / Fire10
HX Edit 3.10
PreSonus DigiMax FS 8-input ADAT
Dynaudio Monitors
PreSonus Temblor 10 Sub
Songs from Outta The Blue
  #6  
Old 04-03-2021, 01:16 PM
mspin's Avatar
mspin mspin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Florida
Posts: 163
Default Re: iLok PACE error message

I am getting the same message. I also have a physical ILok in my Mac. Any ideas? On ILOK account it is saying old cloud session is being closed and a new one is being opened and the licenses are being chosen. This may take some time. I have 44 licenses. Why is this happening now? Everything was fine. Are the ILOK servers having issues? Dead in water...
__________________
IMAC 4 ghz Quad Core Intel i7. 512 SSD Internal + 512 external SSD drive for sessions. 32 gigs ram
UAD 2 Apollo Quad core
Pro Tools 2021.7
MAC OSX Big Sur

Last edited by mspin; 04-03-2021 at 01:29 PM.
  #7  
Old 04-03-2021, 01:34 PM
RacketUp RacketUp is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2020
Location: Toronto Canada
Posts: 11
Default Re: iLok PACE error message

Same error here. Mid Premix for a dub Tuesday. sigh. Forget cloud - am now attempting to transfer onto my ilok - and its saying "server error" and won't transfer the licenses. PACE sh***ing the bed again. Not PT related, even non PT lic's stuck.
Dead in the water swell.. sigh.
__________________
PT2020.11 w/ S4_16-4 | 7.1 Mix Room
PT2020.11 w/ 24Fdr DCommand ES | 5.1 Mix Room
PT2018. w/ 48Fdr DualMain DCommand | 9.1.4 Theatre
Dolby & THX certification & IMAX.
  #8  
Old 04-03-2021, 01:37 PM
paul_g's Avatar
paul_g paul_g is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Chandler AZ
Posts: 712
Default Re: iLok PACE error message

Quote:
Originally Posted by RacketUp View Post
Same error here. Mid Premix for a dub Tuesday. sigh. Forget cloud - am now attempting to transfer onto my ilok - and its saying "server error" and won't transfer the licenses. PACE sh***ing the bed again.
Sigh.
Good to see I'm not the only one! And yes, having a USB iLok is great, I have an iLok1, which isn't compatible... Seeing how we're in 2021, I figure iLok has redundancy across their data centers and didn't see the need of having a local USB iLok. So that suggestion doesn't help those of us who are currently dead in the water..

Well, at least I'm not the only one... I guess that's comforting to some degree.
__________________
5K Retina 27" (2020) iMac OS 11.5.2 Big Sur
3.3 GHz 6-Core intel Core i5
AMD Radeon Pro 5300 4 GB
64 GB 2667 MHz DDR 4
Internal 2TiB SSD
Pro Tools 2021.3.1
EuCon 2020.11.10
UA Luna 1.1.8
UAD 9.13.1
UA Apollo Twin X
Avid S1 / Fire10
HX Edit 3.10
PreSonus DigiMax FS 8-input ADAT
Dynaudio Monitors
PreSonus Temblor 10 Sub
Songs from Outta The Blue
  #9  
Old 04-03-2021, 01:39 PM
paul_g's Avatar
paul_g paul_g is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Chandler AZ
Posts: 712
Default Re: iLok PACE error message

Quote:
Originally Posted by mspin View Post
I am getting the same message. I also have a physical ILok in my Mac. Any ideas? On ILOK account it is saying old cloud session is being closed and a new one is being opened and the licenses are being chosen. This may take some time. I have 44 licenses. Why is this happening now? Everything was fine. Are the ILOK servers having issues? Dead in water...
Yup, same here, says opening the iLok Cloud session, and it can take some time... Reaching about 80% then it chokes and dies.
__________________
5K Retina 27" (2020) iMac OS 11.5.2 Big Sur
3.3 GHz 6-Core intel Core i5
AMD Radeon Pro 5300 4 GB
64 GB 2667 MHz DDR 4
Internal 2TiB SSD
Pro Tools 2021.3.1
EuCon 2020.11.10
UA Luna 1.1.8
UAD 9.13.1
UA Apollo Twin X
Avid S1 / Fire10
HX Edit 3.10
PreSonus DigiMax FS 8-input ADAT
Dynaudio Monitors
PreSonus Temblor 10 Sub
Songs from Outta The Blue
  #10  
Old 04-03-2021, 01:41 PM
Third Eye Studios Third Eye Studios is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Albuquerque, NM USA
Posts: 1,897
Default Re: iLok PACE error message

I use physical iloks, but had this same thing happen to me recently. Had to re-sync the iloks in ilok license manager.
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Error message trying to move from ilok to cloud...any ideas? pic included H-man Pro Tools 2019 3 11-05-2019 11:28 AM
iLok error message Cejis33 Windows 0 04-22-2012 01:07 PM
pace Ilok randrohe 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 03-19-2010 09:22 AM
Keep getting the same error message dealing with iLok MK25toLife Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 5 12-19-2007 11:13 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:07 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com