Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > ICON & C|24

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-10-2013, 01:48 PM
StefB's Avatar
StefB StefB is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Cape Town South Africa
Posts: 479
Default D- Command Protoolsls 11 - LATCH acts as though it is in TOUCH mode

I have to constantly stop & start because a lot of times my Latch mode enabled faders behave like they are in touch mode - when I lift a finger to grab another fader, the level rides back to where it came from.

Prefs are set to switch to (remain in this case) in Latch mode after pass.

I have not noticed this in Protools 10 at all!

Itb is mega frustrating when on a deadline - not to mention normalized clips jumping at you from hell!

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-17-2013, 03:26 PM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: D- Command Protoolsls 11 - LATCH acts as though it is in TOUCH mode

I can't test this myself, but I'll ask around, and try to bump this up for you.
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-18-2013, 01:57 PM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,593
Default Re: D- Command Protoolsls 11 - LATCH acts as though it is in TOUCH mode

Quote:
Originally Posted by StefB View Post
I have to constantly stop & start because a lot of times my Latch mode enabled faders behave like they are in touch mode - when I lift a finger to grab another fader, the level rides back to where it came from.

Prefs are set to switch to (remain in this case) in Latch mode after pass.

I have not noticed this in Protools 10 at all!

Itb is mega frustrating when on a deadline - not to mention normalized clips jumping at you from hell!

FYI, the Pref you're speaking about only applies AFTER you've made a Write pass so that's got nothing to do with your issue.

I could not get PT11 to exhibit this behavior. All passes worked as they should. Sorry I couldn't reproduce the issue.

Have you tried cycling and recalibrating your faders?

Goto: Utilitiy/Test/Fader/Cycle Let them cycle til they stop (takes about 5 min) Sometimes just some exercise does the trick.
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-20-2013, 01:09 PM
Peter Baird's Avatar
Peter Baird Peter Baird is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Stevenson Ranch, CA
Posts: 253
Default Re: D- Command Protoolsls 11 - LATCH acts as though it is in TOUCH mode

So yesterday during rehearsal all of my plugs start behaving like they're stuck in Touch mode even though they're all set to Latch. This is a BIG deal because I leave the plugs in Write all the time to set everything for the parade of different musical acts that come through Arsenio (and we had three yesterday).

I tried everything--I looked at the Automation window of several plugs to see if suddenly all the parameters had moved to the left window. I double-checked the Preference for Plug-In Controls Default To Auto-Enabled. Still no joy. I began to get a little tense.

Turns out that at some point I had accidentally bumped the Plug-In switch in the Auto Enable box on the D-Control, and it had toggled Off. I sheepishly switched it back on, played back all of the final camera run-throughs and re-tweaked just like normal.

Doh!

What a maroon, as Bugs would say.

Peter
__________________
Gypsy: PT Ultimate 2019.5, 12-core Mac Pro 3.46Ghz 64GB OS 10.14.5, HD Native, HD OMNI, 2 Artist Mix, EUCON 18.3, Presonus 32R, Studio One 4.5.1, Quad Eight preamps, Neve 3201 EQs, 2 LA-4s, Malone Design Works desk

Laptop: 10.13.6 MacBook Pro 2.8 Core i7, 16G, PT 19.5 Live 9

www.remotewest.com
@RemoteWest
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-20-2013, 01:50 PM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 13,613
Default Re: D- Command Protoolsls 11 - LATCH acts as though it is in TOUCH mode

Hi Peter

Good for you I am sorry I didn't jump in as the title said D-Command and we have a D-Control 32 ES and could have helped but now it said D-Control in your post, I didn't see your sig, however now you got things up and running again, that is great! Thanks for posting as it will be good for others to know what happened should it happen to us or someone else

Happy Hollidays
Christopher
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

#thestruggleisreal
—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-22-2014, 03:34 PM
StefB's Avatar
StefB StefB is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Cape Town South Africa
Posts: 479
Default Re: D- Command Protoolsls 11 - LATCH acts as though it is in TOUCH mode

I have done everything I could and still get this issue every few minutes.
I have deleted prefs / reinstalled firmware on the D-Command and re-installed Protools from scratch. I have also started with fresh sessions - no old templates.

I wish I can get this sorted - I would be happily mixing and the next moment one or more faders will jump t zero - and offcourse it would be the tracks with the loudest content
The fader remains in LATCH but every now and then it will glide to the previous level when i take my finger off it - as though it is in touch mode. It does not happen all the time, but often enough to piss clients off (and me!)and it happens with all the faders on the ES24.

Maybe I should get an S6 - but I will be even more p&*sed off if it happens on that too!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-22-2014, 05:46 PM
The golfer The golfer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Montreal / Canada
Posts: 740
Default Re: D- Command Protoolsls 11 - LATCH acts as though it is in TOUCH mode

I had loads of automation bugs doing my last movie with PT11. The big advantage of PT11 is the 64 bit that break the memory limit but PT11 is really buggy. Not as much when working on small project sessions but more on larger projects. I still think PT is the best daw to do audio post work but I'm kind of tired to be a beta tester.
__________________
Serge Hamel
Mixer / Sound Designer
http://www.netpostproduction.com
http://immersivesoundvr.com/
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-23-2014, 10:41 AM
The golfer The golfer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Montreal / Canada
Posts: 740
Default Re: D- Command Protoolsls 11 - LATCH acts as though it is in TOUCH mode

Just to give a little more details. I use PT11.2.1 with the system 5 MC and the latest Eucon update. I too experienced the "touch a fader ,the level goes up 7 to 10 dB, release it, and it's back to normal. I work mostly in latch / touch mode (after using latch for the first pass). The most annoying bug for me was the send buss not working once in a while and really often I would touch the send encoder and hold it but the encoder would go back to the previous automation setting like it didn't know I was still holding it (and I was not in trim mode).

Sometime I would have to use the computer monitor as an alternative, and sometime I wasn't able to do it from both the system 5 MC and PT11.

Loads of fun!
__________________
Serge Hamel
Mixer / Sound Designer
http://www.netpostproduction.com
http://immersivesoundvr.com/
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-25-2014, 01:03 PM
s.d. finley s.d. finley is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Houston, TX. USA
Posts: 1,522
Default Re: D- Command Protoolsls 11 - LATCH acts as though it is in TOUCH mode

when I see system 5 MC all I can think of is MC5!!!
__________________
sdf

www.sugarhillstudios713.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Touch/Latch mode 003 bassmonsta 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 04-19-2012 09:23 AM
Dangerous touch/latch+trim Frank Kruse Post - Surround - Video 23 01-23-2012 03:09 PM
touch vs latch, why and when? DHG MUSIC ICON & C|24 11 06-08-2011 07:49 PM
Touch/Latch - Sends gonzolagonda Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 07-12-2007 05:53 PM
Latch or touch and trim beech ICON & C|24 3 10-10-2002 11:15 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:49 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com