Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-29-2009, 09:05 PM
CameronMartin CameronMartin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Avondale Az
Posts: 6
Default Help, "cant locate digidesign hardware"... Ive read the others but....

Hey, Somewhat new at this. I had protools 7.3 then got the upgrade to 8. after doing that, i tried to hook up my 003 rack to my G4. its runing Mac OS X 10.5.8 (9L31a). every time i try to open a session it tells me it cant locate the hardware, it was doing this before upgrade and same thing when i tried to hook it up to my friends pro tools. its brand new and hasnt even been used once.. it seems there is no other driver and i tried other firewire cabels.. not sure what to do.. i just want to get this working. any other ideas?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-30-2009, 12:16 AM
CameronMartin CameronMartin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Avondale Az
Posts: 6
Default Re: Help, "cant locate digidesign hardware"... Ive read the others but....

i also have to addd that the host light is NOT even coming on on the front of the 003 rack, what could this mean?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-30-2009, 12:56 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,807
Default Re: Help, "cant locate digidesign hardware"... Ive read the others but....

Have you ever hot-plugged the 003 or any other firewire device connected to your computer?

It sounds like you may have a blown firewire port, most likely on the 003. If you look in the grill on the side, do you see 2 green lights - one blinking, one solid?
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-03-2010, 01:22 PM
CameronMartin CameronMartin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Avondale Az
Posts: 6
Default Re: Help, "cant locate digidesign hardware"... Ive read the others but....

yes thru the side one is blinking and there is a solid one. so that means everything is working right?
im not sure if the drivers installed with it, in my digidesign applications folder, what all should i have?

i omly have protools
creative collection
and documentation
anything else i need?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-19-2012, 10:35 AM
the_nooon the_nooon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: france
Posts: 9
Default Re: Help, "cant locate digidesign hardware"... Ive read the others but....

i've read the thread and the answers about the leds
i got 2 digi003
one is working the second one which were second hand or more stopped working i've got one blinking led and the other not working at all is this the sign for fried firewire? does it mean the port it dead? or probably the firewire chipset blown inside? something like that?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
"Unable to locate digidesign hardware" Mbox (original) ProTools LE 7.4.2 Mac OS X sharpd 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 23 04-27-2012 01:11 AM
Digi 003 "Unable to locate digidesign hardware" - Broken Firewire? mpeddle 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 12 11-03-2011 07:43 AM
ProTools was working but it is now "Unable to locate Digidesign hardware" muso90 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 9 10-11-2011 03:59 PM
"Unable to locate digidesign hardware" windows 7 MBOX3 StaticVoid 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 01-21-2011 03:13 PM
"Unable to locate digidesign hardware" Digi 002 - but with a curious twist. Honest Gentleman 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 08-14-2009 06:08 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:25 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com