Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-13-2009, 07:43 PM
Optimuzik Optimuzik is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 11
Default H/W Buffer Size (-6086)

I have been getting the below error quite frequently now to nearly every time I try to edit, play or add a plugin (RTAS) to a session:

THE OPERATING SYSTEM HELD OFF INTERRUPTS FOR TO LONG. IF THIS OCCURS FREQUENTLY, TRY INCREASING THE "H/W BUFFER SIZE" IN THE PLAYBACK ENGINE PANEL (-6086)

I increase the H/W BUFFER SIZE to "1024 samples" and continue to get the same error.

My Setup
Pro Tools 7.1 DIGI 003r
OS X Vesrion 10.4.11
Machine Name: PowerMac G5
Machine Model: PowerMac7,3
CPU Type: PowerPC G5 (2.2)
Number Of CPUs: 2
CPU Speed: 2 GHz
L2 Cache (per CPU): 512 KB
Memory: 3.5 GB
Bus Speed: 1 GHz
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-13-2009, 08:54 PM
lincol1 lincol1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Richmond, Va
Posts: 406
Default Re: H/W Buffer Size (-6086)

How many cores are you using?
What type of RTAS?
__________________
Lincoln Mitchell

www.studiofifty.net

Mac Pro 2.66 Ghz Quad, 10.6.6, 12GB Ram, PT9, Logic 9, Kontakt, East West, VSL, Waves, Sound Toys, IK Multimedia
RME FF UC, Focusrite Octopre mkii, UA LA 610 mkii, MC Transport, Yamaha HS80M, Lauten, AKG, Sure, Blue
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-13-2009, 09:55 PM
Optimuzik Optimuzik is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 11
Default Re: H/W Buffer Size (-6086)

I dont know what u mean by "how many cores I'm using" but it happens anytime I play a session even without using pluggins. Can you please help me I've tried everything and continue to get that error message.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-14-2009, 12:48 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,807
Default Re: H/W Buffer Size (-6086)

Have you tried all the steps in the General Troubleshooting thread yet?
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
6086, buffer underflow, hw buffer size and other errors on i7 rhythmtechnologies 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 11 05-30-2009 09:36 AM
"H/W Buffer Size" (-6086) HELP ME heatrock 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 02-01-2007 09:18 PM
H/W Buffer Size (-6086) HELP ME!!!! heatrock 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 01-31-2007 08:11 PM
HELP!!! h/w buffer size 6086 hunt 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 05-22-2006 10:56 PM
H/W buffer size (-6086) (-6093) dalpal Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 02-12-2005 09:27 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:10 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com