Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-18-2008, 01:10 PM
MindDead's Avatar
MindDead MindDead is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Baltimore, MD
Posts: 179
Default Pro Tools HD 3 PCIe + Magma PE6R4 Expansion = 64bit app?

If I got Pro Tools HD 3 PCIe & a Magma PE6R4 Expansion would Pro Tools HD run as a true 64bit application? Thus using more then 4GB of RAM?

Currently, from what I understand, 32bit apps are limited to 4GB of RAM usage per app. because of the OS.


I'd be running Pro Tools HD 7.4.1 on a Mac Pro 3.0GHz x2 8-core with Leopard OS X 10.5.1
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-18-2008, 02:00 PM
Muzoid Muzoid is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: southeast VT
Posts: 525
Default Re: Pro Tools HD 3 PCIe + Magma PE6R4 Expansion = 64bit app?

Quote:
If I got Pro Tools HD 3 PCIe & a Magma PE6R4 Expansion would Pro Tools HD run as a true 64bit application? Thus using more then 4GB of RAM?

Currently, from what I understand, 32bit apps are limited to 4GB of RAM usage per app. because of the OS.


I'd be running Pro Tools HD 7.4.1 on a Mac Pro 3.0GHz x2 8-core with Leopard OS X 10.5.1
from the compatibility docs, it looks like PCIe HD cards have to be installed inside the Mac Pro. Magma PE6R4 is for running the older PCI cards with a newer Mac.

http://www.digidesign.com/index.cfm?...4&itemid=29589


Pro Tools HD 7.4.1 requires ONE of the following Pro Tools|HD configurations:
Pro Tools|HD 1, HD 2, or HD 3 PCIe system — 1 Accel Core card and up to 2 HD Accel cards (PCIe)
HD PCIe Cards must be installed inside the Mac Pro
See Pro Tools HD 7.4.1 Read Me for information on installation instructions of third HD Accel PCIe card in slot 4

Up to 6 Pro Tools|HD PCI Cards — installed inside the Magma PE6R4 6-slot expansion chassis
Pro Tools|HD PCI and Pro Tools|HD PCIe cards cannot be combined in any system
For more information, see the Magma PE6R4 Expansion Chassis compatibility page
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-18-2008, 05:58 PM
MindDead's Avatar
MindDead MindDead is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Baltimore, MD
Posts: 179
Default Re: Pro Tools HD 3 PCIe + Magma PE6R4 Expansion = 64bit app?

I did some reading and I think it makes sense. The Magma is for adding older cards to newer computers, and doesn't make the entire Pro Tools HD application 64bit.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-18-2008, 07:36 PM
brianjanthony's Avatar
brianjanthony brianjanthony is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: PA USA
Posts: 1,105
Default Re: Pro Tools HD 3 PCIe + Magma PE6R4 Expansion = 64bit app?

Pro Tools is not a 64 bit app.
__________________
Brian
www.brianjanthony.com
MacPro 6 core 3.46 Cheese Grater
HDX and HD NATIVE
48 gig Ram
PT 2019. Something
Sierra
192 IO and 96 IO

TDM user way back. PT user since 98.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-19-2008, 02:54 AM
pablotec pablotec is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Madrid, Spain
Posts: 116
Default Re: Pro Tools HD 3 PCIe + Magma PE6R4 Expansion = 64bit app?

I think that you are confused...
The Magma P6R4 is ONLY for PCI-X HD cards (no PCIe), the host card and chasis works at 64bit (the PCI slot inside chasis are PCI-X, 64 bit), you can install 6 Digi cards (Process and/or Accel).

Protools is a 32bit App (the software and Motorola DSPs are 32bit resolution, the internal procesing is 24bitx2=48bit), the PCI-X digi cards has a 64bit conection (PCI-X), I don´t know the reasons...
The real advantage of having a 64 bit chassis is that you haven´t bandwidth limits in Protools's hardware specifications (number of voices), the 32 bit chassis reduce the capacities of a HD systems.
The new Magma chasis only works with 4x PCIe host card, older Magma 6 cards PCI expAansion chasis can works with PCIe 1x and PCI cards, but I do not recomends it for limit bandwidth reasons (and compability and latency problems).
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-26-2008, 08:22 AM
MindDead's Avatar
MindDead MindDead is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Baltimore, MD
Posts: 179
Default Re: Pro Tools HD 3 PCIe + Magma PE6R4 Expansion = 64bit app?

Quote:
I think that you are confused...
The Magma P6R4 is ONLY for PCI-X HD cards (no PCIe), the host card and chasis works at 64bit (the PCI slot inside chasis are PCI-X, 64 bit), you can install 6 Digi cards (Process and/or Accel).

Protools is a 32bit App (the software and Motorola DSPs are 32bit resolution, the internal procesing is 24bitx2=48bit), the PCI-X digi cards has a 64bit conection (PCI-X), I don´t know the reasons...
The real advantage of having a 64 bit chassis is that you haven´t bandwidth limits in Protools's hardware specifications (number of voices), the 32 bit chassis reduce the capacities of a HD systems.
The new Magma chasis only works with 4x PCIe host card, older Magma 6 cards PCI expAansion chasis can works with PCIe 1x and PCI cards, but I do not recomends it for limit bandwidth reasons (and compability and latency problems).
I was confused, thank you for your help guys. I am trying to learn as much as possible about Pro Tools HD, as I am stepping up from an 002 & Pro Tools LE to Pro Tools HD3 and a 96i I/O.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FS: Magma PE6R4 chassis w/ cable and PCIe control card WildHoney Buy & Sell 1 10-06-2013 03:28 PM
WTB: Magma PE6R4 Expansion Chassis MichaelLewisMusic Buy & Sell 8 07-20-2012 10:57 AM
FS: Magma Expansion Chassis PE6R4 (Denmark) Peterjk Buy & Sell 4 07-09-2012 10:33 PM
Anyone Run PT 8 TDM with the Magma PE6R4 Expansion Chassis kd_special Post - Surround - Video 4 09-23-2010 07:26 PM
Magma PE6R4 PCIe x4 plugging into Intel Mac PCIe x16 slot? soloan Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 04-27-2010 01:42 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:02 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com