Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-13-2001, 04:47 PM
SimonThornton SimonThornton is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 1999
Location: London & Brighton
Posts: 20
Default AMIII showing in "System Usage" window

Hey

My G4 with it's Mix Plus system (i.e. 2 cards) also has a AMIII in it for running Sound Designer on (still surely the best way to do stereo editing)....

I was wondering why the "System Usage" window in PT5.x shows a 'fuel gauge' for the AMIII, as it does for the DSPs on the Mix cards...why does it bother showing the AMIII status? is there any plug-ins etc that can load into the DSP on the AMIII whilst within Pro Tools? I thought it was a different sort of DSP chip...so I'm puzzled...unless it's just the Digi system showing it knows the AMIII is there....

Simon.
__________________

--
PTHD 10&11 MBP i7 HDNative OMNI
PTHD 9 HD6 8 Core MacPro 3x96 I/O SYNC MIDI
PTHD 8 HD Core+2 Accel Quad G5 96I/O
PTHD 8 HD PCI Core+ 2 Accel G4MDD 96I/O SYNC
PTHD 9 OO2R 27" iMac i7
PT5.2 Mix6 (I know!) G4 466DA 888/24 5x882/20 USD
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-14-2001, 08:01 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,807
Default Re: AMIII showing in "System Usage" window

<BLOCKQUOTE><font size="1" face="Verdana, Arial">quote:<HR>Originally posted by SimonThornton:
I was wondering why the "System Usage" window in PT5.x shows a 'fuel gauge' for the AMIII, as it does for the DSPs on the Mix cards...why does it bother showing the AMIII status?<HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

-The AMIII does in fact contain a DSP chip. Prior to PT LE 5.0 (which now runs off the host CPU), this chip was used by DAE uses load its Playback Engine (similar to the Mix Engine when using Mix Hardware). This was all fine and good except for the fact that this DSP was limited to 8 voices and could not be increased.

Brent
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-19-2001, 12:18 PM
bullyboy bullyboy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 130
Default Re: AMIII showing in "System Usage" window

is there any plug-ins etc that can load into the DSP on the AMIII whilst within Pro Tools?

curious,.....
any answer to this part of the question,...???
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
10.1.1 not showing "disk cache" under system usage [solved] Silky Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 03-27-2012 01:21 PM
DSP memory blocks in "System usage" -window boijermaj Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 9 10-23-2009 02:49 PM
System Usage Window "STUCK"! rdolmat 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 08-02-2003 10:05 AM
Difference between "system" and "CPU" usage? ashdot Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 05-01-2003 03:01 PM
AMIII showing in "System Usage" window SimonThornton Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 11-13-2001 04:43 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:22 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com