Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-25-2008, 12:14 PM
Irl Sanders Irl Sanders is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 243
Default Getting More DAE errors with 7.4 under OS X 10.4

Hi -

Just upgraded to PT 7.4 under OS 10.4.11 on a Dual 2.3 G5 with 2.5 GB RAM.

I'm getting a lot of "DAE can't get audio from drives fast enough errors" now.
Running cocktail and deleting database and volume info don't help.
It occurs mostly when clicking around during playback, or hitting play right after creating a fade,
especially across multiple tracks. This is on FW400 drives that have always performed well until now.

Any recommendations?

Thanks
__________________
Irl Sanders
Music Editor
LA, CA, USA
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-29-2008, 05:28 PM
lopper lopper is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 8
Default Re: Getting More DAE errors with 7.4 under OS X 10.4

Quote:
Hi -

Just upgraded to PT 7.4 under OS 10.4.11 on a Dual 2.3 G5 with 2.5 GB RAM.

I'm getting a lot of "DAE can't get audio from drives fast enough errors" now.
Running cocktail and deleting database and volume info don't help.
It occurs mostly when clicking around during playback, or hitting play right after creating a fade,
especially across multiple tracks. This is on FW400 drives that have always performed well until now.

Any recommendations?

Thanks
I second this! Digi please advise...

7.4cs2HD on a Dual 1.8GHz G5 with OSX 10.4.9 and Glyph Firewire 400 GT103.
Also having the same problem with 7.4cs2LE with a DIGI002 on a 2 GHz Intel Core 2 Duo laptop with OSX 10.4.9.

I have done several records with these setups and never got this error until 7.4. The error is very common while trying to edit or fade during playback.

Digi please advise.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-29-2008, 07:01 PM
Rich Breen Rich Breen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Burbank, CA USA
Posts: 2,008
Default Re: Getting More DAE errors with 7.4 under OS X 10.4

Yup, same here - this is a drag...

rich
__________________
http://www.richbreen.com

----------------------------------------
MacPro 5,1 Dual Hex, OS 10.14.6, PT 2021.10 HDX, Avid HD I/Os and Metric Halo ULN8, Avid C24, 3xS1/Dock.
Also running a 2013 nMP / HDX / S6
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-01-2008, 12:08 PM
Touchwood Studios Touchwood Studios is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 868
Default Re: Getting More DAE errors with 7.4 under OS X 10.4

SATA drives seem to work better with 7.4 than Firewire.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-01-2008, 04:37 PM
Siegfried Meier Siegfried Meier is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 1,481
Default Re: Getting More DAE errors with 7.4 under OS X 10.4

Nope they don't - I have 4 Sata II drives installed in my Intel Mac Pro and they all do this, and before 7.4 it was all great. Something's changed in the code and it's not good. It stops playback ALL the time now and is really annoying.

Sig
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-01-2008, 09:27 PM
Shifted Music's Avatar
Shifted Music Shifted Music is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 1,010
Default Re: Getting More DAE errors with 7.4 under OS X 10.4

I agree. . Running from Sata drive, internal. Lots of errors here to. I like to work fast and this is crap. Even without elastic audio turned on for any tracks.
__________________
Jay-J

System
MacPro 12 Core • 24 G Ram • 10.12.6
PT 12.8.1 • Mbox 3 Pro • Plug-ins Verified
4 HD • OS ssd | Audio ssd | Sample Library ssd | Storage
MAXPower eSATA 6G Card • Wiebetech RTX100H-Q
Kensington Trackball Works/Orbit Optical
Bluetooth off/Airport on and off.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-02-2008, 03:33 PM
Siegfried Meier Siegfried Meier is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 1,481
Default Re: Getting More DAE errors with 7.4 under OS X 10.4

Just tried 7.4cs3 and I swear it's actually worse. I had a full string session with Vienna Symphonic library that worked great yesterday, and today with cs3 doesn't even run - always get CPU errors, and of course, still the disk errors. This is such a simple thing - it clearly worked before. I wish they'd stop rewriting things that have already worked.

Sig
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-02-2008, 04:01 PM
tribase tribase is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 140
Default Re: Getting More DAE errors with 7.4 under OS X 10.4

Noticed the same here. Is it possible to go back to 7.3something from 7.4 without too much problems or effort?
__________________
"Musicians Are The Architects Of Heaven."
www.tribaseproductions.com
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-02-2008, 06:24 PM
audiofriction audiofriction is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 2
Default Re: Getting More DAE errors with 7.4 under OS X 10.4

I'm also getting these errors like crazy since upgrading to 7.4. also getting error -6004 and -110002 saying can't communicate with PT hardware. Pro Tools is unusable for me at this point.

What's the problem here? Help please!
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-02-2008, 10:26 PM
audiofriction audiofriction is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 2
Default Re: Getting More DAE errors with 7.4 under OS X 10.4

Ok, installed 7.4cs3 and so far PT seems more stable. I don't understand why this improvement wasn't listed in the fixes provided by cs3 or i would have rushed to install it instead of driving myself crazy for days.

anyway, if you are having these problems, install cs3 and see if it helps. and report back.......
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
many errors- fatal errors and 9060 error. Sandra report inlcuded.. bradykrzemien 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 19 09-16-2009 12:56 PM
Creating DAE Objects/DAE Loaded!! errors errors HELP!!!!! KasticK Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 2 10-20-2007 11:42 AM
HW Buffer errors and Mass Confusion! 9093 Errors!! guitarlancer 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 10 02-08-2007 11:38 AM
errors errors errors Please digi tech guys help me dunkyj 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 11-11-2005 02:19 PM
Can converter errors cause waveform errors like .. Booyah 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 12 02-20-2004 04:43 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:13 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com