Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-23-2007, 03:29 AM
BlazinBeats BlazinBeats is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 8
Default SEQUENCING REASON IN PROTOOLS

Hi when usning rewire in protools do you seqnence with protools or do you sequence in reason , if in reason how do you do it becuase it says my midi port is taken by protools ok thanks..
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-23-2007, 08:10 AM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: SEQUENCING REASON IN PROTOOLS

When Rewiring Reason into Pro Tools, most people sequence in Pro Tools, unless they've already created the sequence in Reason outside of Pro Tools. IMHO, I like the sequencer in Pro Tools better (that is, until the new Reason 4 comes out).

If you find it absolutely necessary to sequence in reason while rewired, and you are using a USB controller, there is a workaround. Unplug the USB device before opening Pro Tools, then plug it back in before rewiring Reason.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Question Using ProTools for Live Sequencing pezguy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 01-27-2012 01:33 PM
Help sequencing the Motif 6 with Protools 6.2.2 sai_digitalle MIDI 2 10-26-2005 12:55 PM
Sequencing on Reason Adapted 2.5 riotbeats 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 09-26-2005 01:07 PM
Sequencing in Reason Adapted - is it possible? Jonathan Cope 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 03-12-2004 10:53 AM
Redrum and ProTools Sequencing Pete R 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 10-06-2002 12:10 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:13 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com