Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-09-2007, 04:55 AM
gonzolagonda gonzolagonda is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: UK
Posts: 434
Default Touch/Latch - Sends

Just upgraded to CS3 from CS2 and from 10.4.8 to 10.4.9 and my prefs seemed to get lost in the process, so this is maybe something I've missed there, but I can't spot anything that might affect this:
In Touch/Latch mode, Send faders seem to behave as if in Latch rather than Touch. I'm sure they used to work the other way!?
__________________
PT2020.9.1 - UA Apollo 16Mkii - UA Apollo 8TB Duo - Mac Pro 2014 6-Core 3.5GHz 32GB RAM - OSX 10.15.7 - UAD-2 Octo - Euphonix Artist Control
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-12-2007, 12:32 PM
Sean Halley Sean Halley is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Los Angeles,CA, USA
Posts: 447
Default Re: Touch/Latch - Sends

Nope - in Touch/Latch only the channel volume faders are in Touch, everything else is in Latch.


Hope that helps,

S..
__________________
"it's not about making the changes, it's about playing ideas in time"

Scofield...
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-12-2007, 05:53 PM
mriegler's Avatar
mriegler mriegler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Las Vegas, NV
Posts: 54
Default Re: Touch/Latch - Sends

ADD for worksurface users: even if you flip anything else onto the large fader, it will still be in latch. "Channel Volume" is the only thing in touch in 'Touch/Latch'.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
touch switches to latch automatically Nick Camaron Post - Surround - Video 25 01-02-2015 06:50 AM
Touch/Latch mode 003 bassmonsta 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 04-19-2012 09:23 AM
touch vs latch, why and when? DHG MUSIC ICON & C|24 11 06-08-2011 07:49 PM
Write defaults to Latch instead of Touch in LE6.9 Headmxr 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 02-20-2006 01:27 AM
Latch or touch and trim beech ICON & C|24 3 10-10-2002 11:15 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:31 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com