Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Licensing & Accounts

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 04-03-2021, 01:41 PM
RacketUp RacketUp is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2020
Location: Toronto Canada
Posts: 11
Default Re: iLok PACE error message

Quote:
Originally Posted by paul_g View Post
Good to see I'm not the only one! And yes, having a USB iLok is great, I have an iLok1, which isn't compatible... Seeing how we're in 2021, I figure iLok has redundancy across their data centers and didn't see the need of having a local USB iLok. So that suggestion doesn't help those of us who are currently dead in the water..

Well, at least I'm not the only one... I guess that's comforting to some degree.
I totally understand, I have literally a drawer full of ilok 1s with like 2005 waves gold etc.. on them. Luckily I found a v2 in there as well, just tried to copy over a second time, no luck - server error. What you get for working on easter weekend .
__________________
PT2020.11 w/ S4_16-4 | 7.1 Mix Room
PT2020.11 w/ 24Fdr DCommand ES | 5.1 Mix Room
PT2018. w/ 48Fdr DualMain DCommand | 9.1.4 Theatre
Dolby & THX certification & IMAX.
  #12  
Old 04-03-2021, 01:42 PM
RacketUp RacketUp is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2020
Location: Toronto Canada
Posts: 11
Default Re: iLok PACE error message

Quote:
Originally Posted by Third Eye Studios View Post
I use a physical ilok, but had this same thing happen to me recently. Had to re-sync the iloks in ilok license manager.
Honestly - the ilok license manager for Mac anyways, needs a massive overhaul.
__________________
PT2020.11 w/ S4_16-4 | 7.1 Mix Room
PT2020.11 w/ 24Fdr DCommand ES | 5.1 Mix Room
PT2018. w/ 48Fdr DualMain DCommand | 9.1.4 Theatre
Dolby & THX certification & IMAX.
  #13  
Old 04-03-2021, 01:43 PM
paul_g's Avatar
paul_g paul_g is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Chandler AZ
Posts: 712
Default Re: iLok PACE error message

iLok must be doing weekend maintenance... I guess we're SOL... I just ordered a Pace iLok3 USB Key from sweetwater...
For the record, I created a case with Avid... Case# is: 04149453

Guess I'll go enjoy a sunny warm Saturday with the top down in my Mustang GT! :)
__________________
5K Retina 27" (2020) iMac OS 11.5.2 Big Sur
3.3 GHz 6-Core intel Core i5
AMD Radeon Pro 5300 4 GB
64 GB 2667 MHz DDR 4
Internal 2TiB SSD
Pro Tools 2021.3.1
EuCon 2020.11.10
UA Luna 1.1.8
UAD 9.13.1
UA Apollo Twin X
Avid S1 / Fire10
HX Edit 3.10
PreSonus DigiMax FS 8-input ADAT
Dynaudio Monitors
PreSonus Temblor 10 Sub
Songs from Outta The Blue
  #14  
Old 04-03-2021, 01:43 PM
Ben Jenssen's Avatar
Ben Jenssen Ben Jenssen is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Oslo
Posts: 4,015
Default Re: iLok PACE error message

Pace ilok page:
iLok Service Slowdown

iLok online services are experiencing performance issues at the moment. Our team is investigating the situation. For complete details on current online service conditions, please visit our status page at status.ilok.com.
__________________
Life-long audio enthusiast and small studio owner. Retired.
Mac Mini 2018, six-core 3.2gHz i7, 32 gb RAM.
Focusrite Scarlett 6i6 2nd gen, Dynaudio BM6's, Command|8, SSL UC1.
Pro Tools 2020.11.0.157, Mac OS 10.15.7.
  #15  
Old 04-03-2021, 01:45 PM
Avid's Avatar
Avid Avid is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 1998
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 9,579
Default Re: iLok PACE error message

Sorry for the disruption. We are in touch with the iLok team and they are working to resolve it.

We will update this thread with more info, and status can be found at https://status.ilok.com
__________________
Administrator
Avid Pro Audio Community
  #16  
Old 04-03-2021, 01:53 PM
paul_g's Avatar
paul_g paul_g is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Chandler AZ
Posts: 712
Default Re: iLok PACE error message

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ben Jenssen View Post
Pace ilok page:
iLok Service Slowdown

iLok online services are experiencing performance issues at the moment. Our team is investigating the situation. For complete details on current online service conditions, please visit our status page at status.ilok.com.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Avid View Post
Sorry for the disruption. We are in touch with the iLok team and they are working to resolve it.

We will update this thread with more info, and status can be found at https://status.ilok.com
Thanks Ben and Avid! Yes, I just went to the iLok site.. They're sorting out issues..
__________________
5K Retina 27" (2020) iMac OS 11.5.2 Big Sur
3.3 GHz 6-Core intel Core i5
AMD Radeon Pro 5300 4 GB
64 GB 2667 MHz DDR 4
Internal 2TiB SSD
Pro Tools 2021.3.1
EuCon 2020.11.10
UA Luna 1.1.8
UAD 9.13.1
UA Apollo Twin X
Avid S1 / Fire10
HX Edit 3.10
PreSonus DigiMax FS 8-input ADAT
Dynaudio Monitors
PreSonus Temblor 10 Sub
Songs from Outta The Blue
  #17  
Old 04-03-2021, 02:08 PM
eleft eleft is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Athens, Greece
Posts: 6
Default Re: iLok PACE error message

Argh ... Happy to see I am not alone. You would think a tool geared for professional would be (a) more robust, (b) have more tolerance on the client side and allow MORE THAN 5 MINUTES of work before shutting the program down... I have a freaking Carbon connected, why can't that qualify as a licensing backup... Will transfer to my physical iLok as soon as this is resolved.
  #18  
Old 04-03-2021, 02:29 PM
Ben Jenssen's Avatar
Ben Jenssen Ben Jenssen is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Oslo
Posts: 4,015
Default Re: iLok PACE error message

Quote:
Originally Posted by eleft View Post
Will transfer to my physical iLok as soon as this is resolved.
Yes.
I'm back up and running now.
That was what, an hour?
The whole thing, with ILM seems to just crap out and very little info, it's very discouraging.
__________________
Life-long audio enthusiast and small studio owner. Retired.
Mac Mini 2018, six-core 3.2gHz i7, 32 gb RAM.
Focusrite Scarlett 6i6 2nd gen, Dynaudio BM6's, Command|8, SSL UC1.
Pro Tools 2020.11.0.157, Mac OS 10.15.7.
  #19  
Old 04-03-2021, 02:37 PM
Avid's Avatar
Avid Avid is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 1998
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 9,579
Post Re: iLok PACE error message

iLok Services have been restored. If you are still experiencing issues with iLok licenses for Pro Tools please "Contact Support" or "Start Your Support Case" at https://www.avid.com/learn-and-suppo...-S3-Interfaces
__________________
Administrator
Avid Pro Audio Community
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Error message trying to move from ilok to cloud...any ideas? pic included H-man Pro Tools 2019 3 11-05-2019 11:28 AM
iLok error message Cejis33 Windows 0 04-22-2012 01:07 PM
pace Ilok randrohe 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 03-19-2010 09:22 AM
Keep getting the same error message dealing with iLok MK25toLife Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 5 12-19-2007 11:13 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:00 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com