Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-24-2022, 12:55 PM
JessWayne JessWayne is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2022
Location: Taos
Posts: 3
Default Bar Beats timeline does not show bars - is empty

Hi, Just installed 2021.12 and the Bar|Beats timeline ruler is empty. I went to the sidebox and the check box for Bar|Beats is greyed out. Checking the other boxes only reveals a blank ruler. Years ago I had Pro Tools 8 so I have a little familiarity but still in advanced beginner mode. Thank you, Jess

Machine: Lenovo ThinkPad E15 Gen 2
Processor: AMD Ryzen 7 4700U with Radeon Graphics (I know, not supported but Pro Tools First ran just fine).
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-24-2022, 04:03 PM
massivekerry massivekerry is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 284
Default Re: Bar Beats timeline does not show bars - is empty

Did you check the first thing here? Gridlines

https://www.pro-tools-expert.com/hom...ow-to-fix-them
__________________
Kerry Smith
http://apothekerry.com

12-core 3.46GHz Cheese Grater, 64GB RAM, HD | Native, HD I/O
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-25-2022, 10:30 AM
JessWayne JessWayne is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2022
Location: Taos
Posts: 3
Default Re: Bar Beats timeline does not show bars - is empty

Yes. There is a Grid for the tracks but not Bar|Beats or any of the available rulers. Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-25-2022, 01:17 PM
_JJ_ _JJ_ is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 152
Default Re: Bar Beats timeline does not show bars - is empty

"View" menu >> Rulers??
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-25-2022, 01:25 PM
jeffro's Avatar
jeffro jeffro is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Earth
Posts: 9,927
Default Re: Bar Beats timeline does not show bars - is empty

The current ruler will be greyed out in the show/hide pop-up (can't hide it until you select another ruler) so that's normal. Can you add a screenshot to show what you are seeing?
__________________

system detailstwitter.com/avidjeffroinstagram.com/avidjeffroAvid Link/jeffro •
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-25-2022, 01:31 PM
_JJ_ _JJ_ is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 152
Default Re: Bar Beats timeline does not show bars - is empty

... choose the Grid Value from the popup, and click the word Grid there to turn it on.
Sorry if I'm not understanding your question and you know all this already...
Attached Images
File Type: jpg grid.jpg (71.3 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-26-2022, 01:29 PM
JessWayne JessWayne is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2022
Location: Taos
Posts: 3
Default Re: Bar Beats timeline does not show bars - is empty

It is a weird thing. I worked with tech support and they were able to turn on the bar indicators but it still does not have the grid. See attached. Thanks, Jess
Attached Images
File Type: jpg SnipImage.jpg (55.9 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-26-2022, 02:10 PM
jeffro's Avatar
jeffro jeffro is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Earth
Posts: 9,927
Default Re: Bar Beats timeline does not show bars - is empty

Quote:
Originally Posted by JessWayne View Post
...it still does not have the grid...
Are you still talking about the Bars|Beats Ruler? Something tells me you mean on the track, and if so... click clips and change that to notes.
__________________

system detailstwitter.com/avidjeffroinstagram.com/avidjeffroAvid Link/jeffro •
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Bars/beats greyed out under rulers. Grid won't show Baloosey Pro Tools 12 2 09-18-2020 04:26 PM
Deleting empty bars at the end... Imagine Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 04-28-2013 09:42 AM
Bars and Beats GTTTT Pro Tools 10 4 04-05-2013 04:51 AM
PT 8 Bars and Beats Timeline dodlum Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 02-04-2009 07:26 AM
bars and beats.....its off Mikchek 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 10 02-03-2003 01:47 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:57 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com