Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > ProControl, Control|24, Command|8

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-31-2006, 04:24 PM
DrDub DrDub is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 32
Default Pro Control Newbie Question(s)

Hi

Today I sat behind a PC system for the first time and I have a couple of questions: Firstly, the system I am using has a master section, 3 fader packs and an edit Pack. The layout of the system from left to right is fader pack, fader pack, master section, edit pack, fader pack. When I hit Goto Bank A1 I should have my first track appear at the very first fader strip to the left, Yes?? No. I get the first track at the start of the 2nd fader pack along. What's going on here?

2nd question: How can I get the first 16 faders to contain my first 16 tracks, the master section to contain tracks 25 thru 32, but then have the last 8 faders contain tracks 17 thru 24? I know it sounds weird, but there's a very good reason behind my request.

Thanks for any help you can give.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-31-2006, 05:35 PM
Roy Pahlman Roy Pahlman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Los Angeles, Ca.
Posts: 169
Default Re: Pro Control Newbie Question(s)

I am not positive, but I think you can change the order of faders by going to Setup/Peripherals/Ethernet Controllers and changing the order of fader packs there. There is a way to change the assignment of faders, but right now I can't remember for sure how. Try the Periphals option I described and maybe someone with more active brain cells will chime in if I am wrong.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-31-2006, 09:22 PM
filmixer filmixer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Studio City, CA, U.S.A.
Posts: 972
Default Re: Pro Control Newbie Question(s)

>the system I am using has a master section, 3 fader packs and an *edit Pack*<

Lucky you. Roy is correct. Go to Setup>Peripherals>Ethernet Controllers. You'll see the drop down menu tabs for selecting each section. It will be easiest to de-select them all (None) and then select the order you want. You can also rename each section. You should also down load the user manual from the Customer Service>Technical Support Section>Technical Document Library page and perusal that a little.
__________________
Mark Ettel C.A.S.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-01-2006, 12:22 AM
DrDub DrDub is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 32
Default Re: Pro Control Newbie Question(s)

Hi

Sorry, I should have mentioned that I already tried this, but couldn't get the packs displayed in the order I want. I think there might be some other issue with the way the system is set up. I've also looked in the Guide. Thanks for your replies anyway guys.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-01-2006, 10:10 AM
Roy Pahlman Roy Pahlman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Los Angeles, Ca.
Posts: 169
Default Re: Pro Control Newbie Question(s)

Hi again, I was able to check on my system this morning and was able to place my tracks to any faderpack by deselecting all of Pro Control units and reassigning to a different order and upon selecting OK, all faders dropped and then came back up in the new order. Perhaps the firmware in your ProControl needs to be updated or overwritten or? to make it happen. Good Luck.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-01-2006, 01:36 PM
JKD99 JKD99 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Los Angeles, CA USA
Posts: 1,322
Default Re: Pro Control Newbie Question(s)

Yes, Roy's right. The fader banks won't update until you click OK, then they switch over. Confusing at first when nothing seems to be changing:)

Good luck!
__________________
Joe Milner
Puget Sound, Inc.
Los Angeles

IMDB

Puget Sound on Facebook
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Newbie Question 3: Markers on the MC Control KeyplayerG Artist Series 8 01-05-2014 09:51 AM
Newbie w/ Artist Control, transport doesn't function tdawgg Artist Series 2 11-27-2012 08:20 AM
[Newbie] Help! Controller cant control plugin! riomusi 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 07-15-2005 04:54 AM
Newbie first question totalkos 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 12-10-2004 09:41 AM
Newbie HD Question bryston Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 08-09-2002 03:09 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:07 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com