Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-17-2021, 09:56 AM
Kerochan Kerochan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 110
Default why is loop playback intermittent?

Hi everyone
so, in Pro Tools 12.5, when I select a part of a clip and have loop mode in the transport some times it just plays through that section once and doesn't loop, other times it does, its kinda 50/50 chance of it looping, I can try once, no, try again yes!

Am I doing something wrong?
Any help appreciated.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-17-2021, 10:27 AM
Kerochan Kerochan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 110
Default Re: why is loop playback intermittent?

In answer to my own questions, seems there is a minimum length for loop play back.

Is this correct!?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-19-2021, 05:52 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 36,700
Default Re: why is loop playback intermittent?

That, and also, if any track is in Record-ready, loop play will not work
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, Presonus Studio 1810C
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


I started in this business with nothing..........and I have most of it left

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-19-2021, 08:02 AM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,600
Default Re: why is loop playback intermittent?

Or if "Insertion Follows Playback" is toggled on. Thank You "N" Key!
__________________
Take your projects to the next level with a
non-union national read at reasonable rates
Demos: brucehayward dot com
Source-Connect: brucehayward
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Loop Playback in MIDI = Loop Record? saspro Pro Tools 2019 2 04-01-2020 07:06 PM
Intermittent playback mcfly 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 06-14-2008 03:53 AM
Loop Record and Loop Playback will not engage? Angelo of Onello 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 02-28-2008 06:03 PM
loop playback intermittent jack9999 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 04-01-2007 04:24 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:36 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com