Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-04-2021, 09:30 PM
NWeebeeMusic NWeebeeMusic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2021
Location: San Clemente
Posts: 1
Default Input levels coming in hottt!

For some reason my input levels are coming in super hot and redoing to the max. I do not have my input gain high at all. On my UA Apollo twin my input gain is normal and how's normal levels in my UA software console as well. I don't have any issues when I try in Logic Pro X so I know it is a protools problem. Cant seem to figure it out. Its been over a week. I just updated my protools to the newest version ( 2021 3.1) hoping it would fix the issue and no luck. Im on a 2015 MacBook Pro 2.5 GHz Quad-Core Intel Core i7. Pleasee Help
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-05-2021, 01:57 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 36,701
Default Re: Input levels coming in hottt!

Hmmm, I've never seen this with any non-UA interface so I would start with their mixer window. My personal opinion; there really is no "normal" input gain as microphones can be all over the map for output, magnified by the possible differences of the source volume. If all else fails, just turn the GAIN down
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, Presonus Studio 1810C
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


I started in this business with nothing..........and I have most of it left

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
What 003+ input should I use when coming from my preamp? oklahomazeke 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 04-23-2010 03:33 PM
MBox 2 Line (TRS) input only coming in one channel Zedarius 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 03-28-2009 01:31 PM
Reduced levels coming out of 002 via S/PDIF reiinst 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 02-12-2008 05:18 PM
Input coming through one side Devan 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 37 09-22-2005 12:14 PM
192 input trims coming back in from analog jackruston Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 03-07-2003 12:22 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:24 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com