Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-23-2021, 06:15 AM
hannahcurtis1 hannahcurtis1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2021
Location: 10815 Kelmore St
Posts: 1
Default Input only.... but I want to hear the Pre roll on monitors?!

Hello,
I’m an audiobook narrator and I punch and roll.
I’ve had to ditch my earphones for now bc of a health issue with my ears. I bought monitors.
I want to use those for pre roll and then obviously have them disabled while I read.
I know it is possible to achieve this but I’m baffled.
Can anyone take me through the steps?
I’ve found set record tracks to input only in track but that disables everything. I just want 5 secs pre roll to play on my monitors before I punch in.
Help!!!!!!!!!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-23-2021, 07:59 AM
dougdi dougdi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Nyack
Posts: 38
Default Re: Input only.... but I want to hear the Pre roll on monitors?!

You need to use auto punch. Set the in and out points. I’m not at my studio machine to check how. I use HD and that may work different, but I believe auto punch is in either version.

Edit added

And Auto Input Monitoring needs to be set. It should be detailed in the reference manual.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-23-2021, 09:21 AM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,601
Default Re: Input only.... but I want to hear the Pre roll on monitors?!

In Preferences UNlatch Playback and Record Faders. Set the Playback Fader at 0 and the Record Fader at Infinity - the bottom. Set your Pre Roll to the lead in time you want. When the Track drops into Record, the Record Fader will be at the bottom and you won't hear yourself in the monitors. When you stop Record, the Playback Fader will be at the top and you will hear the already recorded audio. If you are punching in between previously recorded audio, just highlight the area you want to record into/over. You do not want to be in Input Only.
__________________
Take your projects to the next level with a
non-union national read at reasonable rates
Demos: brucehayward dot com
Source-Connect: brucehayward

Last edited by The Weed; 04-23-2021 at 09:34 AM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 9 HD - Input Monitoring Behavior When Recording with Pre-Roll island man Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 06-15-2013 12:04 AM
input volume at zero but still hear input tonyK 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 11-07-2009 12:22 PM
Post-roll stays on input (in Auto-input)?! Tim R. Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 06-04-2009 12:02 PM
Auto Input not working with post-roll bublabs Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 08-02-2006 05:14 PM
I cant hear anything out of my monitors. help pls! agooseff 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 09-09-2004 01:46 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:15 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com