Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-14-2021, 08:25 AM
groovebrother groovebrother is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: france
Posts: 413
Default powerpc G4 pro tools hd 8 "unable to locate digidesign hardware"

Hello


i hate myself & please let me explain why...


yesterday i had to record a friend on piano and decided to take my old G4 which is still working like a charm to do so. (OS X 10.5.8 Leopard)
So the day before (friday evening) i checked everything and it was working fine (G4+PTHD8+192 i/o)


But all of a sudden, i told myself : "the ssd is inside since almost 8 years, trim cannot be enabled on powerpc's so why not do a fresh install for tomorrow's session" ? (stupid me...)


guess what ??? ---> see title !!!


so... i've done a searches on the duc but also eveywhere on the web, found some topics BUT, nothing would do


i hate myself


Please keep in mind that exact same config + exact same cables + exact same everything is plugged into that G4 which was working great before some evil me decided to kill it all...


- did 3 clean osx install with donwloaded combo update (not the apple's software update)
- tried to uninstall PT
- tried PTHD8.0, 8.0.1, 8.0.1 cs2
- switched core cards
- digilink + flex



Fortunately the recording session went great but still : i hate myself.
what the hell is going on with that PTHD8 ???
__________________
My soundcloud page
Mac Pro 2x 2.66GHz 6-Core / 32Go Ram / PE6R4-i - HD Native - Tempo Sata Pro 6Gb - PTHD : 10 / 11 /12 / Ultimate - 192 i/o Digidesign - MTPAV - OSX : 10.6.8 / 10.8.5 / 10.9.5 / 10.11.6 / 10.13 - PowerMac G4 MDD / Pro Tools HD 5.3 / 6 / 7 / 8

Last edited by groovebrother; 03-14-2021 at 08:38 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-14-2021, 08:43 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 21,271
Default Re: powerpc G4 pro tools hd 8 "unable to locate digidesign hardware"

What does the DigiTest say?
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-14-2021, 09:05 AM
groovebrother groovebrother is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: france
Posts: 413
Default Re: powerpc G4 pro tools hd 8 "unable to locate digidesign hardware"

Hello JFreak :)



well ... ahah ah ... of course digitest is totally blind : no hardware




but listen i forgot to write this : on that same computer if i boot to Tiger then HW is there


... i hate myself
__________________
My soundcloud page
Mac Pro 2x 2.66GHz 6-Core / 32Go Ram / PE6R4-i - HD Native - Tempo Sata Pro 6Gb - PTHD : 10 / 11 /12 / Ultimate - 192 i/o Digidesign - MTPAV - OSX : 10.6.8 / 10.8.5 / 10.9.5 / 10.11.6 / 10.13 - PowerMac G4 MDD / Pro Tools HD 5.3 / 6 / 7 / 8
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-14-2021, 09:42 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 21,271
Default Re: powerpc G4 pro tools hd 8 "unable to locate digidesign hardware"

Leopard is supported 7.4.2 -- 8.0cs3 so if you have installed correctly (and have license on iLok key) then I have no idea. Maybe re-seat your DigiLink cable, preferably juggle it a little in case there is corrosion which need to be cleaned until it has good connection. But if it works on Tiger that seems odd...
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-14-2021, 09:51 AM
groovebrother groovebrother is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: france
Posts: 413
Default Re: powerpc G4 pro tools hd 8 "unable to locate digidesign hardware"

oh i haven't tried 8.0 cs3


i tried 8.0 / 8.0.1 / 8.0.1 cs 2
__________________
My soundcloud page
Mac Pro 2x 2.66GHz 6-Core / 32Go Ram / PE6R4-i - HD Native - Tempo Sata Pro 6Gb - PTHD : 10 / 11 /12 / Ultimate - 192 i/o Digidesign - MTPAV - OSX : 10.6.8 / 10.8.5 / 10.9.5 / 10.11.6 / 10.13 - PowerMac G4 MDD / Pro Tools HD 5.3 / 6 / 7 / 8
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-14-2021, 10:16 AM
groovebrother groovebrother is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: france
Posts: 413
Default Re: powerpc G4 pro tools hd 8 "unable to locate digidesign hardware"

nope same (no)thing


but if i switch again on tiger then it works !
__________________
My soundcloud page
Mac Pro 2x 2.66GHz 6-Core / 32Go Ram / PE6R4-i - HD Native - Tempo Sata Pro 6Gb - PTHD : 10 / 11 /12 / Ultimate - 192 i/o Digidesign - MTPAV - OSX : 10.6.8 / 10.8.5 / 10.9.5 / 10.11.6 / 10.13 - PowerMac G4 MDD / Pro Tools HD 5.3 / 6 / 7 / 8
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
"Unable to locate digidesign hardware..." using HD Pro Tools 6.4.1 poohdap Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 06-24-2017 06:46 AM
Digi 003 "Unable to locate digidesign hardware" - Broken Firewire? mpeddle 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 12 11-03-2011 06:43 AM
"unable to locate digidesign hardware" message on pro tools 9 echalk Windows 9 08-29-2011 03:37 PM
Pro tools 8 "unable to locate digidesign hardware''! kevibzim 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 22 01-05-2011 07:42 PM
"Unable to locate digidesign hardware" Digi 002 - but with a curious twist. Honest Gentleman 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 08-14-2009 05:08 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:25 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com