Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-18-2021, 05:33 AM
marcodeangelis marcodeangelis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Rome
Posts: 18
Default ADAT Bridge 24bit - internal battery

Hello everybody on here, I have a question about the old Adat bridge 24 bit hardware interface. Anybody of you knows if there is any sort of battery or backup battery installed into the Adat bridge and what is used for? If yes are there replacement battery available on the market?
Thanks you in advance.
__________________
- Mac Mini late 2012 - 2,3 GHz Intel Core i7 quad core, 16 GB 1600 MHz DDR3, - Pro Tools 2018-4 OSX el Capitan 10.11.6 / Pro Tools 12. OS 10.10.5 Yosemite
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-18-2021, 08:45 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 36,712
Default Re: ADAT Bridge 24bit - internal battery

Do you have a unit that is not working? Does that unit save any settings(which would require a battery)? Since its way out of warrantee, just pop the lid and have a look. Odds are if it has one, it will likely be obvious(probably a CR2032-style) round, silver and about the size of a quarter. Odds are also pretty good that it will be soldered in place, and while you can find that style on line, you can also solder in 2 pieces of solid wire, make a loop(for more contact area), hold the loops against each side of the battery and wrap with a high-tack tape like this:
https://www.uline.com/Product/Detail...B&gclsrc=aw.ds
Home Depot has small rolls that are not expensive. I've done 3 devices this way and all are still in service after several years
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, Presonus Studio 1810C
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


I started in this business with nothing..........and I have most of it left

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-18-2021, 09:19 AM
marcodeangelis marcodeangelis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Rome
Posts: 18
Default Re: ADAT Bridge 24bit - internal battery

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
Do you have a unit that is not working? Does that unit save any settings(which would require a battery)? Since its way out of warrantee, just pop the lid and have a look. Odds are if it has one, it will likely be obvious(probably a CR2032-style) round, silver and about the size of a quarter. Odds are also pretty good that it will be soldered in place, and while you can find that style on line, you can also solder in 2 pieces of solid wire, make a loop(for more contact area), hold the loops against each side of the battery and wrap with a high-tack tape like this:
https://www.uline.com/Product/Detail...B&gclsrc=aw.ds
Home Depot has small rolls that are not expensive. I've done 3 devices this way and all are still in service after several years
Hi albee1952 - Dave and thanks for your prompt reply.
The point is: I'm not talking about a generic unit, what I need to know is if the ADAT BRIDGE 24 bit has any kind of backup battery installed into it. I can't check it out cause I don't have it here. I'm trying to solve an issue for a friend oversea.
So, what I'd need to know is if the digidesign ADAT BRIDGE does have a battery installed. And in case, what it use the battery for.
I have had two ADAT BRIDGE in the past but I can't recall nothing about a batteries. Might be my fault..... that's why I'm asking on here.
Thanks again.
Cheers.
__________________
- Mac Mini late 2012 - 2,3 GHz Intel Core i7 quad core, 16 GB 1600 MHz DDR3, - Pro Tools 2018-4 OSX el Capitan 10.11.6 / Pro Tools 12. OS 10.10.5 Yosemite
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-18-2021, 09:56 AM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 14,931
Default Re: ADAT Bridge 24bit - internal battery

I doubt an ADAT Bridge would have a battery... what would it be for? Never heard of this. The easy way would be to find a user guide online and see what it says. And if you don’t trust that have whoever has the actual unit open them up and look... but why are you focused on batteries?

This “I am helping a friend” stuff on DUC often is just slow torture. Why does the person with the problem not just post here themselves? And post what the problem actually is.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-18-2021, 10:23 AM
marcodeangelis marcodeangelis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Rome
Posts: 18
Default Re: ADAT Bridge 24bit - internal battery

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darryl Ramm View Post
I doubt an ADAT Bridge would have a battery... what would it be for? Never heard of this. The easy way would be to find a user guide online and see what it says. And if you don’t trust that have whoever has the actual unit open them up and look... but why are you focused on batteries?

This “I am helping a friend” stuff on DUC often is just slow torture. Why does the person with the problem not just post here themselves? And post what the problem actually is.
Hi Darryl and thanks for your help.
I agree with you about the "non sense" of a battery into the Adat Bridge. There are not setup (other than the ones that are under the control of the setup in the daw itself on the computer)to save or any similar use for a battery. I read all the user manuals I've faund online but no one report any info about any battery. And I'm not surpriced about it. My concern is that maybe there would be some info about it into a Service manual (the more technical one) but didn't find it online.
Anyway, to answare your question about "the friend of mine"... I have a not-expert friend who just bought this unit but have some issues with it. A non better identified "technician", hired for solve the problem, said something about the battery that is to low and therefore the unit can't work at all. That's it.
Thanks!
__________________
- Mac Mini late 2012 - 2,3 GHz Intel Core i7 quad core, 16 GB 1600 MHz DDR3, - Pro Tools 2018-4 OSX el Capitan 10.11.6 / Pro Tools 12. OS 10.10.5 Yosemite
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-24-2021, 09:00 AM
John_Toolbox's Avatar
John_Toolbox John_Toolbox is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 5,422
Default Re: ADAT Bridge 24bit - internal battery

I have owned many Adat bridges, both the 20bit and 24bit versions. AFAIK They do not have any kind of internal memory, and therefore do not have batteries. If you notice when you power them on, the settings you last used don’t take effect until the computer you have connected is fully booted up - pro tools/dae is what saves the settings for digital format and sample rate.

Due to the age and value (or the lack thereof) of a 20 year old interface, I don’t think it’s worth repairing one of these units. If the unit is bad, I would suggest putting an ad on the buy/sell section of this forum to see if someone nearby has an old one laying around they want to sell.

That being said, these are usually very reliable interfaces, I have NEVER had one of these fail. If the unit isn’t working correctly, it is usually an error with software configuration, word clock, or a problem related to incorrectly connecting the 2 digilink connections.
__________________
- John

If a MIDI event triggers a sample of a tree falling and there's no one there to hear it, does it make a sound?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-24-2021, 09:23 AM
marcodeangelis marcodeangelis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Rome
Posts: 18
Default Re: ADAT Bridge 24bit - internal battery

Thanks so much John. I really appreciate your help. You confirm what I remembered about the backup battery, but wasn't 100% sure.
Cheers
__________________
- Mac Mini late 2012 - 2,3 GHz Intel Core i7 quad core, 16 GB 1600 MHz DDR3, - Pro Tools 2018-4 OSX el Capitan 10.11.6 / Pro Tools 12. OS 10.10.5 Yosemite
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-24-2021, 09:24 AM
marcodeangelis marcodeangelis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Rome
Posts: 18
Default Re: ADAT Bridge 24bit - internal battery

Quote:
Originally Posted by marcodeangelis View Post
Thanks so much John. I really appreciate your help. You confirm what I remembered about the backup battery, but wasn't 100% sure.
Cheers
Thanks so much John. I really appreciate your help. You confirm what I remembered about the backup battery, but wasn't 100% sure.
Cheers
__________________
- Mac Mini late 2012 - 2,3 GHz Intel Core i7 quad core, 16 GB 1600 MHz DDR3, - Pro Tools 2018-4 OSX el Capitan 10.11.6 / Pro Tools 12. OS 10.10.5 Yosemite
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wtb digidesign adat bridge 24bit with cable tny840 Buy & Sell 0 05-17-2017 08:59 AM
Adat Bridge 24Bit Upgrade no more tonedog1 General Discussion 0 11-09-2004 05:50 PM
ADAT Bridge up to 24bit ... Thanks, Digi Vaughn Skow General Discussion 0 10-03-2000 06:49 AM
Yamaha 01v through ADAT Bridge 24bit? joepopp General Discussion 0 08-29-2000 07:24 AM
Adat Bridge vs. 24bit? Tobias Eichelberg General Discussion 8 05-08-2000 09:16 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:03 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com