Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-07-2012, 08:15 AM
Kevdrum Kevdrum is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: St. Louis, MO/Omaha, NE
Posts: 7
Default linking 2 192's 96i and Behringer ada-8000

I'm trying 2 acheieve 40 to 48 inputs I've been told multiple ways of connecting this, I've used the ADA-8000 as the master and linked the 2 192's after and it worked fine. However I know it's not the strongest master clock. At this point that is now not working. I've also been told and attempted multiple ways of connecting the digidesign hardware. Any combo of these is not working as far as Protools seeing all the hardware. Please help!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-07-2012, 10:44 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 21,288
Default Re: linking 2 192's 96i and Behringer ada-8000

Behringer ADA-8000 is not an interface. It is an AD and DA converter. You connect it to an interface. Protools should only "see" the interfaces and then the interfaces would use the Behringer.

So you have two 192's and one 96i as interfaces. It means you will need two HD cards, because one card can only use two daisy-chained interfaces. Third interface will have to be connected to second card. Then you need to set proper clocking (the "Loop Sync") between the three interfaces.

Once the interfaces are all set up, then you would connect the Behringer unit to the interface stack, whichever ADAT ports you wish to use. The Behringer should slave clock to the interface either via ADAT or Word Clock (better option).
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-11-2020, 06:29 AM
DJ Rae C's Avatar
DJ Rae C DJ Rae C is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: South Lanarkshire
Posts: 58
Default Re: linking 2 192's 96i and Behringer ada-8000

Hi Guy's I have same issue, with a ADA8000 I added to my system and even though I've set to adat, connected light pipe to the input of 96 i\o etc, I get input signal to 96 i\o but no output to PT, cannot figure it out, any help or advise would be appreciated
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-17-2021, 08:14 AM
Raemond Cook's Avatar
Raemond Cook Raemond Cook is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: Lanark
Posts: 14
Default Re: linking a 96i\o and Behringer ada-8000

Quote:
Originally Posted by DJ Rae C View Post
Hi Guy's I have same issue, with a ADA8000 I added to my system and even though I've set to adat, connected light pipe to the input of 96 i\o etc, I get input signal to 96 i\o but no output to PT, cannot figure it out, any help or advise would be appreciated
Still looking for an answer to this question, set to slave, checked LP cable is correctly connected, but get no input\output signal to meters on 96i\o or in PT10HD system
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-17-2021, 10:18 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 36,719
Default Re: linking 2 192's 96i and Behringer ada-8000

I'm not sure how complex the digital connections are on the 96, but I can tell you from experience, the 192 can be tough to setup properly. Maybe start with a complete description of EVERYTHING that is in play. Then, consider the multiple Digidesign units all need to be connected via loop sync(BNC coax cables forming a complete loop). The, when adding a lightpipe unit(like the ADA8000), the clocking needs to be correct. Since there are several ways of clocking, my recommendation would be to leave Pro Tools using Internal clock, connect 2 lightpipe "cables" to the ADA8000 and set the ADA8000 to External Sync(there should be a LED on the front to signify its receiving clock).

If its still not working, break things down to basics. If you are already using all 16 inputs on both 192 units, for testing, disconnect both 192's and try using just the 96 alone. Once that works, add the ADA8000 on lightpipe and get that working. Its worth asking if the ADA8000 is known to be working 100% as those are not well built.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, Presonus Studio 1810C
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


I started in this business with nothing..........and I have most of it left

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Linking (2) 192's - Word Clock Cables? sean shannon Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 06-15-2010 11:27 AM
ANYONE WITH DIGI 002R AND BEHRINGER ADA 8000? neonknight 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 12-04-2004 05:32 PM
002 and Behringer Ultragain Pro 8 Digital ADA 8000 Lonnie 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 12-03-2004 07:29 PM
Behringer ADA 8000............ Dogcode 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 26 06-14-2004 08:05 PM
Behringer ADA 8000 and DIGIMAX RBaker 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 12 03-25-2004 06:59 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:59 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com