Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #71  
Old 07-30-2007, 02:53 PM
maxpidge maxpidge is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 103
Default Re: Does lighbridge support more than 18IO with PTMP?

interesting but 100 gigs for $359... i can get 3, 250gb lacie extremes for that. cool but impractical!
Reply With Quote
  #72  
Old 07-30-2007, 04:37 PM
digidesigner digidesigner is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: World
Posts: 2,191
Default Re: Does lighbridge support more than 18IO with PTMP?

so it seems digi killed 32 track IO m-powered with cs4
edit: how can you tell what version is installed? I did a cs4 update to my original 7.3.1 and "about ProTools" did not show any CS information. I reinstalled from the CD and 32 tracks are back, just would like to know what is the last CS that has 32 IO enabled?
Reply With Quote
  #73  
Old 07-30-2007, 05:05 PM
maxpidge maxpidge is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 103
Default Re: Does lighbridge support more than 18IO with PTMP?

runs on cs1 for sure
Reply With Quote
  #74  
Old 07-30-2007, 07:00 PM
M.Brane M.Brane is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: 1hr N/W of LA LA land
Posts: 1,999
Default Re: Does lighbridge support more than 18IO with PTMP?

Quote:
interesting but 100 gigs for $359... i can get 3, 250gb lacie extremes for that. cool but impractical!
I think you mean uneconomical. Having your audio drive as an internal on a 'Book would be extremely practical, and worth the extra bucks IMHO.
Reply With Quote
  #75  
Old 07-30-2007, 09:19 PM
maxpidge maxpidge is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 103
Default Re: Does lighbridge support more than 18IO with PTMP?

not practical at all i can fill 100gb in a weekend+the ease of takin just a harddrive to my hd studio, you are just nit-pickin...
Reply With Quote
  #76  
Old 07-31-2007, 05:38 PM
M.Brane M.Brane is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: 1hr N/W of LA LA land
Posts: 1,999
Default Re: Does lighbridge support more than 18IO with PTMP?

Quote:
you are just nit-pickin...
No, I just have a different outlook than you. 100GB would be plenty of space for one of my projects.

Also trying to keep the thread on the first page.
Reply With Quote
  #77  
Old 08-01-2007, 02:54 AM
digidesigner digidesigner is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: World
Posts: 2,191
Default Re: Does lighbridge support more than 18IO with PTMP?

Back to the topic.. I for one think that Digi should leave the 32 IO option active as for normal people it seems insane to have such a limitation (18IO). Or at least include it with the "music production toolkit" version of m-powered so people who need this can have it and we do not need to buy Logic although it would be much more advanced program for the money.
Reply With Quote
  #78  
Old 08-01-2007, 10:52 AM
maxpidge maxpidge is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 103
Default Re: Does lighbridge support more than 18IO with PTMP?

thats why i'm keeping this post up top!!
Reply With Quote
  #79  
Old 08-03-2007, 02:42 AM
digidesigner digidesigner is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: World
Posts: 2,191
Default Re: Does lighbridge support more than 18IO with PTMP?

ok dowloaded cs3 and NO 32IO as well so this "bug" has been fixed earlier
Reply With Quote
  #80  
Old 08-03-2007, 10:19 AM
milestone milestone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: London, UK.
Posts: 23
Default Re: Does lighbridge support more than 18IO with PTMP?

WARNING!!
This 32 inputs recording thing does NOT work for me.
I bought a Profire Lightbridge yesterday the basis of having read this thread. I have MP 7.3.1cs3 installed.
You can indeed "see" all 32 ins and outs from the Lightbridge listed as available AND you can assign them to ins and outs AND you put them in record.
The problem is only the 1st 18 inputs will actually input audio.
I was using my Mackie SDR standalone 24 track as a source with audio playing on all channels and only the 1st 18 tracks actually appeared in Protools on the meters.

Does anyone have a different experience to this - I would LOVE it to work..... but as far as I can see....... it doesn't.

Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Support Update: Avid Support Codes - Effective July 31, 2010 Avid General Announcements 0 07-31-2010 11:55 AM
can i sell PTMP 7.3/7/4 ilok license and still keep PTMP 8.0 license? edgarbc1 General Discussion 0 07-17-2010 01:09 PM
Lightbridge and 18IO wildplum Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 5 08-07-2007 08:43 AM
OSX 10.4.2 and PTMP.... Aleatoric Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 1 07-26-2005 01:34 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:32 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com