Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #41  
Old 06-19-2007, 04:58 PM
M.Brane M.Brane is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: 1hr N/W of LA LA land
Posts: 1,999
Default Re: Does lighbridge support more than 18IO with PTMP?

Um, OK. If you're tracking live with a Lightbridge you're obviously using external pres so why not pull your input monitor mix from the preamps before the converters? That would be no latency monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #42  
Old 06-19-2007, 05:59 PM
therecordinghouse therecordinghouse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Fort Wayne, IN.
Posts: 1,094
Default Re: Does lighbridge support more than 18IO with PTMP?

what i meant was that i am not producing the musicians cues anyway, so it doesnt matter...
__________________
Lynn Graber
Studio and Mobile Recording, Fort Wayne, IN.
Reply With Quote
  #43  
Old 07-05-2007, 01:42 PM
maxpidge maxpidge is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 103
Default Re: Does lighbridge support more than 18IO with PTMP?

lets keep this post going, anyone else using this setup yet?
Reply With Quote
  #44  
Old 07-08-2007, 12:09 AM
mickeymassacre mickeymassacre is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Chicago, Illinois, USA
Posts: 76
Default Re: Does lighbridge support more than 18IO with PTMP?

Quote:
lets keep this post going, anyone else using this setup yet?
yep. i have it running on my mac in the studio.

using 3 behringer ada800's for the IO and the lightbridge as interface hooked up to a tascam m-600 console.

i have all 32 pres running into the line ins on the behringers
then the outputs of the behringers running into the 32 tape returns.

its amazing. a 32 in 32 out protools system for about $1,600
Reply With Quote
  #45  
Old 07-08-2007, 12:20 AM
maxpidge maxpidge is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 103
Default Re: Does lighbridge support more than 18IO with PTMP?

sometimes i almost feel bad for my freinds with hd
Reply With Quote
  #46  
Old 07-09-2007, 09:11 PM
pidge pidge is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Detroit
Posts: 108
Default Re: Does lighbridge support more than 18IO with PTMP?

63 post's not bad my man...
Reply With Quote
  #47  
Old 07-10-2007, 06:58 AM
therecordinghouse therecordinghouse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Fort Wayne, IN.
Posts: 1,094
Default Re: Does lighbridge support more than 18IO with PTMP?

i tracked a live show using my alesis hd24 as converters. 24 direct outs of a mackie 32-8 in to the hd24. lightpipe out of the hd24 in to the lightbridge directly in to protools mpowered. recorded a 68min show at 128 samples. no glitches at all...

i then brought the project home, pluged in my 002r in my studio and opened the project in le and have been mixing it the last week... hurray!!!


i should add that i am using a macbook pro...
__________________
Lynn Graber
Studio and Mobile Recording, Fort Wayne, IN.
Reply With Quote
  #48  
Old 07-15-2007, 02:55 AM
maxpidge maxpidge is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 103
Default Re: Does lighbridge support more than 18IO with PTMP?

it's amazing isnt it! so why does digi le stop at 18?
Reply With Quote
  #49  
Old 07-15-2007, 04:56 PM
digidesigner digidesigner is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: World
Posts: 2,191
Default Re: Does lighbridge support more than 18IO with PTMP?

Quote:
i tracked a live show using my alesis hd24 as converters. 24 direct outs of a mackie 32-8 in to the hd24. lightpipe out of the hd24 in to the lightbridge directly in to protools mpowered. recorded a 68min show at 128 samples. no glitches at all...

i then brought the project home, pluged in my 002r in my studio and opened the project in le and have been mixing it the last week... hurray!!!


i should add that i am using a macbook pro...
Hi, so it was 24 channel recording you did? Are you using internal drive or external? I am trying to get this running but have problems with drive too slow error. I am running 32 adat ins from Yamaha m7cl console that is clocked @ 48khz. Right now I am testing out external mini USB laptop drive and have not gotten reliable results. sometimes it runs fine for an hour, sometimes I get "drive too slow" in couple of minutes. I like the idea of using external drive that gets power from usb, this way everything in my setup is protected against power failure as HD and lightbridge both get power from my mac and if mac power fails it will still run off of the battery if needed.

My system is:
MacBook Pro 2G/2G 160gb internal (system) 60 gig external sata in USB enclosure.
Mac OSX 10.4.10, PT M-Powered 7.3.1 M-Audio Lightbridge
Reply With Quote
  #50  
Old 07-16-2007, 06:12 AM
therecordinghouse therecordinghouse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Fort Wayne, IN.
Posts: 1,094
Default Re: Does lighbridge support more than 18IO with PTMP?

your problem is probably the usb drive. in spite of the specs of usb 2 vs firewire, firewire is still much faster and much better suited for audio. usb is only half duplex. this means data only flows one direction at a time. picture it as a one way 5 lane highway. this makes usb a great application for backup, but when you are writing to and reading from the same drive, it can cause problems. firewire, on the other hand, is full duplex. it is an eight lane highway, 4 lanes in each direction.

get a firewire drive


hope this helps...
__________________
Lynn Graber
Studio and Mobile Recording, Fort Wayne, IN.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Support Update: Avid Support Codes - Effective July 31, 2010 Avid General Announcements 0 07-31-2010 11:55 AM
can i sell PTMP 7.3/7/4 ilok license and still keep PTMP 8.0 license? edgarbc1 General Discussion 0 07-17-2010 01:09 PM
Lightbridge and 18IO wildplum Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 5 08-07-2007 08:43 AM
OSX 10.4.2 and PTMP.... Aleatoric Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 1 07-26-2005 01:34 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:02 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com