Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #31  
Old 06-16-2007, 09:22 AM
southboundloco's Avatar
southboundloco southboundloco is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 356
Default Re: Does lighbridge support more than 18IO with PTMP?

oh yeah how come i've got music production toolkit installed on my one?
__________________

Pro Tools 11.2
Pro Tools 10.3.9
REAPER

MPTK2
ProFire 2626
Benchmark DAC1
Neumann KH 120 A
Avid Artist Mix
ASUS Sabertooth Z77, Intel i7-3770K CPU OC'd@4.7GHz, 32 Gigs RAM
Mac OS X 10.9.3 Mavericks


Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 06-16-2007, 08:37 PM
djani djani is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 99
Default Re: Does lighbridge support more than 18IO with PTMP?

I want to do the same cofig. PTMP 7.3.1. + Lightbridge with SSL XLogic Alpha-link AX, wonder will it work for 24 in out.
__________________
Pro Tools 12.5.1 HD
Mac Pro 2.1, 8-core Intel Xeon 3.0 GHz, 16 GB RAM
OS X 10.9.5
ProFire Lightbridge
SSL XLogic Alpha-Link AX
SSL X-Desk
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 06-18-2007, 07:15 AM
therecordinghouse therecordinghouse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Fort Wayne, IN.
Posts: 1,094
Default Re: Does lighbridge support more than 18IO with PTMP?

can someone tell me the rough dimensions of the lightbridge? i can find them on maudios site. is it about the same size of the mbox 2?
__________________
Lynn Graber
Studio and Mobile Recording, Fort Wayne, IN.
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 06-18-2007, 07:19 AM
wmcintyre wmcintyre is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: london
Posts: 295
Default Re: Does lighbridge support more than 18IO with PTMP?

21.5*16*5 cm (approx)
__________________
]
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old 06-18-2007, 10:36 AM
therecordinghouse therecordinghouse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Fort Wayne, IN.
Posts: 1,094
Default Re: Does lighbridge support more than 18IO with PTMP?

OMG, it freakin works!!! i just bought a lightbridge and mpowered this morning. it works, 32 ins and outs via adat. it is like christmas in july! now i can use protools for live recording....yippi plus, if you buy mpowered in june, you get a free transit interface too!! looks like my mbox 2 and 002r are going up on ebay....



macbook pro 2.33ghz
pt mpowered 7.3.1
maudio lightbridge
__________________
Lynn Graber
Studio and Mobile Recording, Fort Wayne, IN.
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old 06-18-2007, 06:54 PM
therecordinghouse therecordinghouse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Fort Wayne, IN.
Posts: 1,094
Default Re: Does lighbridge support more than 18IO with PTMP?

for the lightbridge users out there. is 128 samples really the lowest buffer setting? is there any way to monitor with low latency monitoring such as the 002?
__________________
Lynn Graber
Studio and Mobile Recording, Fort Wayne, IN.
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old 06-18-2007, 08:55 PM
LoZion's Avatar
LoZion LoZion is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Montreal
Posts: 345
Default Re: Does lighbridge support more than 18IO with PTMP?

cs3?
__________________
"The secret in life is to have no fear"
Fela Anikulapo Kuti
Reply With Quote
  #38  
Old 06-19-2007, 05:53 AM
therecordinghouse therecordinghouse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Fort Wayne, IN.
Posts: 1,094
Default Re: Does lighbridge support more than 18IO with PTMP?

cs3 has low latency monitoring?
__________________
Lynn Graber
Studio and Mobile Recording, Fort Wayne, IN.
Reply With Quote
  #39  
Old 06-19-2007, 05:55 AM
Detlef Brockmann Detlef Brockmann is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Luebeck/Germany
Posts: 280
Default Re: Does lighbridge support more than 18IO with PTMP?

Quote:
for the lightbridge users out there. is 128 samples really the lowest buffer setting? is there any way to monitor with low latency monitoring such as the 002?
nope....you need external monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #40  
Old 06-19-2007, 06:59 AM
therecordinghouse therecordinghouse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Fort Wayne, IN.
Posts: 1,094
Default Re: Does lighbridge support more than 18IO with PTMP?

oh well, i will just hang on to my 002r then. my intent with the lightbridge was for live multitracking anyway. it really is not that big of deal when you consider the IO capabilties at this price...
__________________
Lynn Graber
Studio and Mobile Recording, Fort Wayne, IN.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Support Update: Avid Support Codes - Effective July 31, 2010 Avid General Announcements 0 07-31-2010 11:55 AM
can i sell PTMP 7.3/7/4 ilok license and still keep PTMP 8.0 license? edgarbc1 General Discussion 0 07-17-2010 01:09 PM
Lightbridge and 18IO wildplum Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 5 08-07-2007 08:43 AM
OSX 10.4.2 and PTMP.... Aleatoric Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 1 07-26-2005 01:34 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:09 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com