Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #151  
Old 05-22-2008, 05:58 AM
therecordinghouse therecordinghouse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Fort Wayne, IN.
Posts: 1,094
Default Re: Does lighbridge support more than 18IO with PTMP?

it is absolutely true. however, i still have not had time to test with real audio yet....
__________________
Lynn Graber
Studio and Mobile Recording, Fort Wayne, IN.
Reply With Quote
  #152  
Old 05-22-2008, 03:30 PM
Maddawg383 Maddawg383 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: los angeles , california
Posts: 405
Default Re: Does lighbridge support more than 18IO with PTMP?

Quote:
it is absolutely true. however, i still have not had time to test with real audio yet....
niether have i...but i'm getting it all together.i'll test it hopefully this weekend.
unfortunately, i currently only have 3 octanes and will only be recording 24 tracks all at once.
__________________
mac pro dual 2.66, 9 gigs ram 10.5.6
macbook pro 2.4 ,4 gigs ram 10.5.6
Digi 003+ (BLA SIG MOD)
FOCUSRITE 828
VINTECH X73
PTLE 8
Reply With Quote
  #153  
Old 05-22-2008, 08:25 PM
Maddawg383 Maddawg383 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: los angeles , california
Posts: 405
Default Re: Does lighbridge support more than 18IO with PTMP?

okay guys , so i tried to record 24 audio tracks in 7.4 cs4. It shows 32 inputs but will only record 18. BUMMER!!

MY LAPTOP DID RECORD ALL 24 TRACKS FINE UNDER 7.3.1 THO.

so i guess i'll use my laptop (7.3.1) to record and my tower (7.4 cs4) to mix and edit.

This Really Sucks.
__________________
mac pro dual 2.66, 9 gigs ram 10.5.6
macbook pro 2.4 ,4 gigs ram 10.5.6
Digi 003+ (BLA SIG MOD)
FOCUSRITE 828
VINTECH X73
PTLE 8
Reply With Quote
  #154  
Old 05-22-2008, 09:04 PM
therecordinghouse therecordinghouse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Fort Wayne, IN.
Posts: 1,094
Default Re: Does lighbridge support more than 18IO with PTMP?

are you saying that although 32 inputs showed in your IO config, only 18 appeared as a selectable input?
__________________
Lynn Graber
Studio and Mobile Recording, Fort Wayne, IN.
Reply With Quote
  #155  
Old 05-22-2008, 09:46 PM
therecordinghouse therecordinghouse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Fort Wayne, IN.
Posts: 1,094
Default Re: Does lighbridge support more than 18IO with PTMP?

bummer, i have found the same. i hooked up my alesis hd24 lightpipe out to lightpipe in of lightbridge and played back a 24trk project. while all the inputs and outputs show up in the IO config, and all are selectable as an input and output, only the first 18 inputs work. digi is such a tease.
__________________
Lynn Graber
Studio and Mobile Recording, Fort Wayne, IN.
Reply With Quote
  #156  
Old 05-24-2008, 09:47 PM
Maddawg383 Maddawg383 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: los angeles , california
Posts: 405
Default Re: Does lighbridge support more than 18IO with PTMP?

muther effers, i have such a love hate relationship with them. lol.
i should know better than to put my hopes up.
__________________
mac pro dual 2.66, 9 gigs ram 10.5.6
macbook pro 2.4 ,4 gigs ram 10.5.6
Digi 003+ (BLA SIG MOD)
FOCUSRITE 828
VINTECH X73
PTLE 8
Reply With Quote
  #157  
Old 05-26-2008, 08:30 AM
soundsource-uk soundsource-uk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 1
Default Re: Does lighbridge support more than 18IO with PTMP?

Hi, would you mind confirming for me that you are or were using LE MP 7.1 as you said to get the 32 i/p. Everybody else has been mentioning 7.3. Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #158  
Old 05-26-2008, 12:50 PM
therecordinghouse therecordinghouse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Fort Wayne, IN.
Posts: 1,094
Default Re: Does lighbridge support more than 18IO with PTMP?

it is 7.3.1 you are looking for for 32 IO.
__________________
Lynn Graber
Studio and Mobile Recording, Fort Wayne, IN.
Reply With Quote
  #159  
Old 05-26-2008, 04:08 PM
digidesigner digidesigner is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: World
Posts: 2,191
Default Re: Does lighbridge support more than 18IO with PTMP?

Quote:
Hi, would you mind confirming for me that you are or were using LE MP 7.1 as you said to get the 32 i/p. Everybody else has been mentioning 7.3. Thanks
And not LE but M-Powered 7.3.1

I would like to say "Thank You!" to the person who left the 32 IO option open in 7.3.1
I bet you did get beaten up at work, but you have done a big favor to me and I am sure to many others like me who are using PT on laptop.
Reply With Quote
  #160  
Old 06-11-2008, 03:22 PM
djani djani is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 99
Default Re: Does lighbridge support more than 18IO with PTMP?

I would like to say "Thank You!" to the person who left the 32 IO option open in 7.3.1
I bet you did get beaten up at work, but you have done a big favor to me and I am sure to many others like me who are using PT on laptop.

[/QUOTE]


Me too, thx whoever you are !!!


Just to update you with my recent settings:

I installed latest driver for FW 18/14 1.8.3.8 and it works better than beta !!!
Im still on 10.4.11 cause some plugins doesnt work with Leopard yet.
Also I upgraded my MacPro Quad 2.66 GHz with 6 GB of RAM, it boosted the performance a lot and got rid of the distortion and pops during mixdown of heavy sessions with 32 channels out at the analogue console and back to master track in ProTools MP 7.3.1 !!!
I have ProTools MP 7.4 installed on my laptop in a case that I need some of its features, but its very rare.
I set up PT to use 3 RTAS Processors at 99% buffer at 1024 samples.
ProFire Lightbridge is connected to FW port of MacPro alone !!!.

Voila, hope it helps setting up your gear, cheers !
__________________
Pro Tools 12.5.1 HD
Mac Pro 2.1, 8-core Intel Xeon 3.0 GHz, 16 GB RAM
OS X 10.9.5
ProFire Lightbridge
SSL XLogic Alpha-Link AX
SSL X-Desk
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Support Update: Avid Support Codes - Effective July 31, 2010 Avid General Announcements 0 07-31-2010 11:55 AM
can i sell PTMP 7.3/7/4 ilok license and still keep PTMP 8.0 license? edgarbc1 General Discussion 0 07-17-2010 01:09 PM
Lightbridge and 18IO wildplum Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 5 08-07-2007 08:43 AM
OSX 10.4.2 and PTMP.... Aleatoric Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 1 07-26-2005 01:34 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:09 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com