Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Other Products > MIDI

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-11-2021, 07:21 AM
siuberto siuberto is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Fort Lauderdale
Posts: 3
Default Why is my midi keyboard transposing itself upon recording into DAW?

I record midi into my DAW (Pro Tools), for example, two measures. The midi notes get recorded with no problem. However, when I try to record the exact same notes for the next pass, for example, for measures 3 and 4, the notes are transposed automatically by one semitone. As a work-around, I tried to simply copy the first pass and then paste it on measures 3 and 4, but the exact same thing happens, the notes that are recorded, are up by one semitone.

I checked the lights on my Yamaha MX61 and the transpose setting appears normal, meaning so transposition numbers in terms of semitones.

One more thing, for what it's worth. My MX61 is being used as a controller. I have not figured out how to mute the keyboard's own volume when I'm playing virtual plugins/sounds; so when I am using it as a controller, I simply lower the volume on the MX61 down to zero (0), at least until I find a fix for this. I really do not think that is creating my midi transpose problem.

Is it something with my Yamaha? Is it a problem with the DAW settings?

Thank you in advance.
__________________
MacBook OS Mojave, Focusrite ISA 220, UAD, Pro Tools 12
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-01-2021, 12:07 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 36,710
Default Re: Why is my midi keyboard transposing itself upon recording into DAW?

Check the manual or watch some youtube tutorials on using Real-Time Midi to see if maybe you accidentally have enabled transpose as a real-time property setting. I can't think of any other way for this to happen and have never seen it on any of my setups over 17 years of using Pro Tools.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, Presonus Studio 1810C
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


I started in this business with nothing..........and I have most of it left

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Transposing midi to selected keys... Pony Slaystation Pro Tools 10 9 10-23-2016 12:13 PM
Transposing vst instrument tracks before recording THASAINT45 Pro Tools 10 1 10-15-2012 04:38 PM
Pro Tools Beginner: Keyboard Transposing - Don't know how to stop minkus962 Virtual Instruments 0 03-01-2011 04:13 PM
transposing structure parts without actually transposing them djcalg Virtual Instruments 0 07-13-2010 09:06 AM
Transposing midi notes axelb247 MIDI 5 06-21-2010 09:45 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:15 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com