Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-05-2007, 03:10 PM
johansen johansen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 34
Default Does lighbridge support more than 18IO with PTMP?

Hello,

I can assign any output of PTMP to any output in lighbridge, and they all seem to work, i mean, all at the same time, all 32ch.

Isn't PTMP supposed to be limited to 18IO???

Can anyone confirm this?

regards





PTMP 7.3.1 + lighbridge + G5quad...
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-08-2007, 06:13 AM
Detlef Brockmann Detlef Brockmann is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Luebeck/Germany
Posts: 280
Default Re: Does lighbridge support more than 18IO with PTMP?

It's very confusing but...yes...PT and Lightbridge do support more than 18IO at the same time! I can record 24 inputs at the same time!!! It's fantastic!
Detlef.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-08-2007, 09:23 AM
johansen johansen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 34
Default Re: Does lighbridge support more than 18IO with PTMP?

Yup

The other day i routed all ADAT ports outside (Outs to Ins) and everything worked as expected, 32ch out to 32 auxes in!

This is just great!

Just waiting for those freekin adda's to finally use my console!!!

regards
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-10-2007, 04:21 PM
LoZion's Avatar
LoZion LoZion is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Montreal
Posts: 345
Default Re: Does lighbridge support more than 18IO with PTMP?

Wait a minute!
Can anyone actually record up to 32 separate inputs to confirm this?
I can set 32 tracks to 32 inputs in my LB and record blank without any warning dialogue!! I can't actually test with hardware as I only have 18 ins but logically this should work as all I/O are available in the I/O setup...
We need to explore this further!
__________________
"The secret in life is to have no fear"
Fela Anikulapo Kuti
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-10-2007, 06:52 PM
mickeymassacre mickeymassacre is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Chicago, Illinois, USA
Posts: 76
Default Re: Does lighbridge support more than 18IO with PTMP?

this is exactly why i joined this forum. i have an old soundtracs console that i actually like quite a bit, and i own a ridiculous amount of outboard (fx, compressors, limiters, gates, etc...) that i want to start using without having to send an aux to tape in PT.

so is this really true? can you send at least 24 in with 24 outs? sayyyy with a lightbridge and 3 Alesis AI3's???
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-12-2007, 07:41 PM
Diginerd Diginerd is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Stamford , CT, USA
Posts: 243
Default Re: Does lighbridge support more than 18IO with PTMP?

Shhhhh!!!!

When I found out it could handled 32/32 over the fibers I nearly burst out crying with joy...

I don't think it's officially supported (Everywhere I read says only 18 i/o), and could just as easily be pulled by Digi in the next release (Please don't guys as this ROCKS!)

I'll be approaching every upgrade with caution. I suspect this is similar to those who ganged together multiple Deltas, it may be an oversight it may not be, but I'm not complaining for now!
__________________
======
http://www.sgnr.net
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-10-2007, 08:39 PM
LoZion's Avatar
LoZion LoZion is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Montreal
Posts: 345
Default Re: Does lighbridge support more than 18IO with PTMP?

Digi needs to address this.
Whats the official status regarding this issue?
__________________
"The secret in life is to have no fear"
Fela Anikulapo Kuti
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-11-2007, 01:35 AM
boyzdu boyzdu is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8
Default Re: Does lighbridge support more than 18IO with PTMP?

dear friends,

you have to know that having the 32 adat I/O in pro tools M-powered is not supported by digidesign, it is why it's possible with pro tools m-powered 7.3.1, but not anymore with the upgrade CS2.

i've called digidesign about this, they, told me there was a bug in the 7.3.1 version that let you working with 32 i/O, but this bug was "corrected" in the CS2 version.

So if you want to profit of the 32 I/O on pro tools, DO NOT UPGRADE WITH CS2!!!!!!!!!!
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-11-2007, 08:54 AM
LoZion's Avatar
LoZion LoZion is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Montreal
Posts: 345
Default Re: Does lighbridge support more than 18IO with PTMP?

CS2 does allow for 32 i/o.
__________________
"The secret in life is to have no fear"
Fela Anikulapo Kuti
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-12-2007, 03:57 AM
boyzdu boyzdu is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8
Default Re: Does lighbridge support more than 18IO with PTMP?

??? can you explain this??? i have tried it a few days ago and it hasn't worked. the nineteenth track (and others after) didn't go out at playing, and recording was just totaly impossible. i've been obliged to back in 7.3.1.

is there a manipulation to do or something to know?

please tell me more about this
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Support Update: Avid Support Codes - Effective July 31, 2010 Avid General Announcements 0 07-31-2010 11:55 AM
can i sell PTMP 7.3/7/4 ilok license and still keep PTMP 8.0 license? edgarbc1 General Discussion 0 07-17-2010 01:09 PM
Lightbridge and 18IO wildplum Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 5 08-07-2007 08:43 AM
OSX 10.4.2 and PTMP.... Aleatoric Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 1 07-26-2005 01:34 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:47 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com