Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-11-2002, 10:02 AM
ESR ESR is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Cali, Colombia, South America
Posts: 263
Default DIGI 001 Hardware with other software than PTLE

Hello to all.

I think I'm gonna buy the Digi 001 but I like to use a lot of software apps like SoundForge 5.0, WaveLab, Sonar, etc. And I'm wondering if it is possible to use the Digi 001 hardware devices (card, rack, etc)with this software. Will they be available in the audio devices tab of this applications? and How well they performs or will I have to use Protools at any time? Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-11-2002, 11:23 AM
pk_hat pk_hat is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: grimy Brooklyn
Posts: 4,680
Default Re: DIGI 001 Hardware with other software than PTLE

In a nutshell, yes it will work but you'll be limited to Digi's first 2 channels only.
The alternative is to get a second audio card to run your other software and keep the Digi fro ProTools only, works great for me.

There's a lot more to it, try a search on the subject, there's tons of posts about it.

Good luck,

pk
__________________
www.myspace.com/krou
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Changing hardware on PTLE - need to change software too? Sf Audio 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 09-24-2007 09:32 AM
Digi 002R hardware but no software!!! What to do? cedar 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 05-08-2005 06:26 AM
Y can't you buy digi hardware without the software GothicV 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 9 04-09-2004 02:56 PM
Digi001 hardware, and PTLE software upgrade?What do you think??? pindebraende 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 56 03-02-2002 12:11 AM
Digi-001 Hardware with Other Software. dsteele 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 11-06-2000 04:26 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:05 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com